Tourism sector development hopes
State officials in the tourism sector make optimistic statements concerning the development of this industry. The Adjara tourist authorities claim that more than 300,000 tourists will visit the region this year. President Saakashvili has promised that in 2-3 years Adjara will host up to 2 million tourists annually. However not all analysts share such optimism.
Tour operators are complaining that this year the number of tourists coming into Georgia has decreased. Hotel prices have therefore been reduced to make it more attractive for foreign tourists to visit the country, but they are still high compared to the service they pay for.
Tourist industry representatives are asking for tax benefits. Head of the Tourism and Resorts Department Petre Kankava states giving such benefits to tourism companies and hotels is being discussed. In the interim he has suggested that the hotels cut their prices by half.
Economist Demur Giorkhelidze thinks that only in a country with political and economic stability can tourism be a successful industry.