Georgia signs financial agreement with Black Sea states
Georgia has signed the financial agreement related to the border cooperation programme between the Black Sea Countries. The State Minister for Euro-Atlantic Integration and a representative of the European Commission signed this agreement yesterday.
Under the agreement all participant countries - Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Greece, Moldova, Turkey, Ukraine and Russia - will receive EUR 17 million assistance within the programme. Minister Giorgi Baramidze says that these funds will help the Black Sea Region intensify relations with the European Union and implement new initiatives.
The priorities of the border cooperation programme are the development of tourism, environmental protection, cooperation in the culture and education sectors and the development of the agricultural sector. (Rustavi 2)
Shield 2009 manoeuvres concluded
The Shield 2009 military manoeuvres have been concluded. The Eleventh Battalion of the First Infantry Brigade, the Tank Battalion of the Third Infantry Brigade, the platoons of the First and Second Artillery Brigades, gunners of the First and Second Infantry Brigades, the Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division and members of the aviation and special operation divisions participated in the exercises, which began on July 13.
Major-General Devi Chankotadze, the Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces, conducted the trainings. The last demonstration manoeuvres were conducted yesterday. (Rustavi 2)
Border Police receives assistance from US
The Georgian Customs and Border Police Departments have received new assistance from the United States. The US Government has handed over special hardware and two trucks to the Georgian side in order to improve the control and security mechanisms at Georgia’s borders.
The new assistance has cost $380,000. The vehicles will be handed over to the Eastern and Western Georgia customs authorities. The new hardware should improve patrolling capacity in rough terrain areas. The total monetary assistance given to these two departments by the United States over the past ten years is 150 million dollars. (Rustavi 2)
Four citizens of Georgia arrested in Armenia
On 23 July four citizens of Georgia - Revaz Gulbatashvili, Tinatin Davitashvili, David Abuladze and Gela Abuladze - were arrested in Armenia. According to Armenia Today they were accused of an armed raid on a VTB Bank branch in Armenia.
A search of the suspects revealed 3,800 US Dollars, other currency and alcoholic drinks. (Interpressnews)
Explosion in Akhalgori kills one, injures children
An explosion has killed 59 year-old Gogita Gigauri in the Akhalgori district of Shida Kartli Region, which has been under Russian control since the August war. The deceased, his wife Inga Gigauri and two children were in a car which exploded on a mine.
Inga Gigauri has been operated on in the Ghudushauri Clinic and the children have been taken to the Iashvili Children’s Clinic. Doctors say their lives are not in danger but they received several injuries in the explosion.
Gigauri family members at first explained that the explosion occurred in the vicinity of the village of Delkani, in the Akhalgori district, although later those who arrived at the clinic said that the car had blown up in the Dusheti district. The exact reasons for the explosion are not yet known. An investigation is underway. (Rustavi 2)
Sixth case of H1N1 infection registered in Georgia
The sixth case of H1N1 (swine flu) infection has been registered in Georgia, the Ministry of Health and Social Care has confirmed. The victim was reportedly infected by her son. Doctors say the woman’s health condition is stable and she and her son no longer need to be treated in hospital. Two other patients will be taken off the observation list later today.
The Ministry says Georgian citizens should not panic because there is a sufficient stock of Tamiflu, which is used to treat this disease, in Georgia. However, the medicine cannot be used for prophylactic treatment.
According to the recent statistics, the H1N1 virus has killed 800 people during the past five months in 160 countries (Rustavi 2)