A Business Ombudsman?
There has been much speculation in business circles recently about the idea of establishing at a Constitutional level the post of Business Ombudsman. Different economic analysts and political figures think as the rights of certain groups are being violated it is necessary to establish such an institution. Economic analyst Soso Tsiskarishvili thinks that there is much need to develop professional solidarity and corporate support structures to protect the rights of businessmen.
There are different issues Georgian businessmen complain about. Apart from the pressure some are subjected to because of their political sympathies other factors hinder Georgian entrepreneurs from producing goods. Many products produced in Georgia have to compete with equivalents imported with either zero customs duty or a very low one, thus undermining local production and forcing businessmen either to close down or decrease their output.
Not all businessmen agree with the idea though. The President of Coca-Cola Bottlers Georgia Temur Chkonia thinks that there are not such acute problems in Georgia and advises business colleagues to continue running their companies here.