Ambassador Zurab Pololikashvli Appointed as New Minister of Economics
Prime Minister of Georgia Nika Gilauri presented Zurab Pololikashvili as the new minister of economics on August 26th.
Gilauri stated at a press briefing in the ministry of economics that Zurab Pololikashvili was one of the most successful ambassadors in Georgian history.
‘Pololikashvili knows well how to have good relations with investors. He has already distinguished himself with investors from Spain. It is also very important that he worked in the private sector for seven years, in TBC Bank. He knows the problems of the private sector. He can help to solve the problems existing in the Georgian economy –privatization, attraction of investments, bringing foreign capital to Georgia, relations with investors, and working to solve problems of private sector’. – the Prime Minster stated.
The Prime Minister also said that the new minister knows several languages which will be helpful in the country’s relations with foreign investors.
‘The work of the new minister will be to bring new investments to Georgia, to enhance relation with the private sector and foreign investors, and increase the income from privatization’, - Nika Gilauri stated.
Zurab Pololikashvili replaces Lasha Zhvania who was fired on August 21. (Interpressnews)
Foreign Minister pays official visit to Estonia
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Grigol Vashadze was on an official visit in the Republic of Estonia. On 25 August meetings were held with Prime Minister Andrus Ansip, Minister of Foreign Affairs Urmas Paet and Minister of Defence Jaak Aaviksoo and members of the Estonian Parliament.
Discussions covered a broad spectrum of issues in Georgian-Estonian relations and prospects for future cooperation with a focus on the necessity of developing cooperation in various fields and intensifying interaction in multilateral formats. The two sides also discussed the possibilities of further developing the legislative basis, in particular, in the fields of economy and social protection.
The Estonian side underlined that despite the current financial crisis, projects in the field of development cooperation supported by Estonia will continue.
The Estonian side reaffirmed its unequivocal support for Georgia`s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia expressed his gratitude for Estonia`s political and humanitarian support during the Russian aggression in August 2008 and afterwards. Mr. Vashadze emphasized the importance for Georgia to benefit from Estonia`s experience in terms of integration into NATO and the European Union.
At the Foreign Policy Research Institute of Estonia Foreign Minister Vashadze delivered a lecture on the priorities of Georgia`s internal and foreign policy for representatives of the diplomatic missions accredited in Estonia, the academic community and the media. (Interpressnews)
Jewish businessperson hopes to obtain oil in Georgia
A Jewish businessman, Shromi Klatom Sharon says he may begin obtaining oil from the land area along the bank of the River Iori. According to his estimates, the businessman plans to obtain 80 million barrels of oil from his land areas, which he purchased from local residents several years ago. He owns 1000 hectares of land located along the 70-kilometer long bank of River Iori.
Rustavi2 tried to look into the details of the account and questioned officials of the environmental ministry regarding the territory. They said various examinations showed that the possibility that there are oil deposits on the territory is quite real. (Rustavi 2)
Police arrest document forgers
The officers of Counter Terrorist Center of the Ministry of internal Affairs having conducted operative and investigative measures detained Bela Zosiashvili (DoB 1974) in Batumi who attempted to cross the Georgian border with a forged Israeli passport. Police have also detained others suspected of issuance and distribution of forged travel documents. The detainees are as follows: previously convicted Dali Tinikashvili (DoB 1953) and Tsiala Tandilashvili (DoB 1958). As a result of searches conducted in the apartment of Dali Tinikashvili, 65 forged Georgian passports, stamps and seals were seized .
The Detainees have pleaded guilty. The Investigation was launched under article 236 of the Criminal Code of Georgia. Investigators are currently carrying out operative activities in order to ascertain/detain other members of this criminal group. (Rustavi 2)
Labor Party leader urges Saakashvili to resign
Georgian Labor Party leader Shalva Natelashvili says the restoration of Georgia`s territorial integrity should begin with the resignation of President Saakashvili.
At a press conference held on the first anniversary of the recognition of Abkhazia and South Ossetia by Russia, Natelashvili said Medvedev`s act was the result of Saakashvili`s provocation last year. He said the separation of Georgian territories was legalized by Russia in response to Saakashvili`s provocative actions.
`If Saakashvili had resigned between August 8 and the 23, 2008, Russia would not have recognized the breakaway regions,` Natelashvili said.
The Labor Party leader asserts Saakashvili should resign in order that restoration of the country’s territorial integrity can occur. (Rustavi 2)