Compiled by Gvantsa Gabekhadze
Russia can’t find supporters in Georgia -Tornike Sharashenidze
Akhali Taoba reports that analyst Tornike Sharashehidze has said, “The Georgian-Russian relationship will improve if Russia’s present rulers leave their posts. The Russian leader’s statement about our Government needing to be replaced before negotiations can start can be considered interference in an independent country’s internal politics. Russia’s main aim is to be the dominant force which controls the region, but this is impossible. Russia is weakening step by step; just remember the frequent breakdowns in its hydropower plants and the catastrophes which demonstrate that our neighbour can’t reorganise and modernise.
“The West and the USA are waiting for the time when Russia significantly weakens and will have no alternative but to think about having a peaceful relationship with European countries and Washington. For the US, Russia isn’t a serious rival; American newspapers don’t pay much attention to Russian news as the United States’ main problems are with China and the Near East.
“I don’t suppose Russia will dare make a direct intervention in Georgia, it will try to strain its internal political situation but at present it has no supporters in the country and it will be difficult for it to achieve its goal,” Sharashehidze said.
Jalagania calls on Medvedev to be more sensible
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that Georgia’s Deputy Foreign Minister Davit Jalagania has called on Russia’s President Medvedev to be more sensible and show that he is principled. He said this in response to a statement in which Medvedev criticised the European Parliamentary Assembly (PACE).
Medvedev described the PACE resolution declaring that Nazi Germany and the Soviet Union bore equal responsibility for the Second World War as a “cynical lie”. The Deputy Minister is advising the President to evaluate the past correctly and refrain from making such strong statements.
Kokoity wants ‘political union’ with Russia
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that de facto South Ossetian leader Eduard Kokoity is not planning to make the region part of the Russian Federation. He intends instead to enter into a political union with Russia.
Kokoity told the magazine Itogi, “South and North Ossetia should not have borders between them. We are not prepared to renounce our independence, but we need to create a union with Russia.” said Kokoity.
Official Tbilisi has said in response, “Kokoity made this statement to please his Russian partners. What he said can’t be considered serious and I am not going to say more about his delirium,” said Georgia’s Deputy Foreign Minister Davit Jalagania.