Compiled by Gvantsa Gabekhadze
Will the Government subsidise the grape harvest as promised?
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that two wine producers, Gurjaani-93 and Zegaani, are planning to purchase grapes in the Gurjaani Region. They will pay 25 tetri for one kg of Rkatsiteli grapes and 35 tetri per kg of Saperavi. Farmers will receive an extra 25 tetri per kg of Saperavi and 15 tetri per kg of Rkatsiteli from the Government. The Ministry of Agriculture states that farmers will receiv their promised money three days after delivering the grapes, but this has not been confirmed by the wineries, who say they have not yet been given any instructions by the Government concerning this.
There are no Georgian schools in Abkhazia
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the school year has already begun in Abkhazia. The de facto Abkhazian administration states that there are more than 2,000 first year pupils in the region. Separatist leader Sergey Baghapsh has visited School 10 with Indira Vardania, the de facto Minister of Culture and congratulated the children on the start of the new academic year.
The breakaway regionís administration says there are 169 schools in Abkhazia. Of these, 62 are Abkhazian, 49 Russian, 32 Armenian, 15 Abkhazian-Russian and only one Russian-Armenian. The de facto Ministry of Culture suggests that there are more than 26,000 school pupils in the region and 586 students passed their exams at the so called State University of Abkhazia this year. Two private schools function in the separatist region, called Svet and Alfa.
Medvedev addresses terrorism threat
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that President Medvedev has given directives to the Federal Security Service in the North Caucasus Region to take extra measures to neutralise the threat of terrorism. He has also demanded the improvement of the Stateís anti-terrorism system, says Chairman of Russiaís Federal Security Service Aleksandr Bortnikov.
Medvedev has stated that in the present complicated circumstances in the Caucasus region some serious changes are needed in the judicial system which will enable terrorists to be punished accordingly. He did not give the exact date on which these measures would be enacted, but underlined that dangerous criminals and corrupt people will not be able to influence Court decisions.