Compiled by Gvantsa Gabekhadze
Prisoners on hunger strike taken to punishment cell
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the prisoners of Rustavi’s number 2 jail, who have been on hunger strike for more than 10 days, have been moved to a punishment cell. Opposition member Gia Tsagareishvili announced this at a special meeting in Parliament, saying that several prisoners had even sewn their mouths up as a sign of protest.
Tsagareishvili has appealed to the Minister of Probation, Penitentiary and Legal Support, Dimitri Shashkin, to take an interest in this issue and find out why the prisoners started the hunger strike. He has also asked the Public Defender’s Office to respond to the situation.
Israel ceases military collaboration with Georgia
Rezonansi reports that Israel will no longer provide Georgia with weapons. According to Israeli Media sources an unofficial agreement to this effect has been signed between the Russian and Israeli Governments. Under its terms, Israel will stop assisting Georgia militarily in exchange for Russia not selling S-300 jet mountings to Iran. Neither Israel’s Defence Ministry nor the Georgian authorities are making any comment about these reports at present.
Analysts suggest that a withdrawal of Israeli military support would hamper Georgia’s armed forces modernisation programme. Irakli Sesiashvili, says “if Israel withdraws we will lose one of our most important partners in the military field, one ready to provide Georgia with superior technology.” Giorgi Tavdgiridze states, “if Israel has officially ceased collaborating with us, this will negatively effect our military efficiency. Our Government should find some way to fill the gap its withdrawal leaves.”
War with Russia should stop
Akhali Taoba reports that a group of Russian journalists and analysts arrived in Georgia to meet Government representatives, opposition parties and members of the public on September 6. The delegation was seeking more information on current events in Georgia.
Analyst Demur Giorkhelidze stated, “I am happy they have come to Georgia; this is one of the best possible steps towards resolving the conflict.” He added, “we should settle our problems and Russia its. When President Medvedev expresses his negative attitude to Georgia, it should not mean that other Russian Government members or anyone else in that country must do the same. As for press censorship in Russia, I can say that this is something typical of unstable countries” said the analyst.