Four Georgians killed in Turkey
Four Georgians died in Rize in Turkey as a result of car accident on September 5. The vehicle, driving from Artivin to Rize, was struck by another car at a crossroads.
Zhuzhuna Avjishvili, Zaur Abashidze, Marina Tsertsvadze and Mzia Tsetskhladze, from Adjara, had been trading in Turkey. On their way home a speeding Mitsubishi car crashed into the back of theirs. Two more Georgians, the driver Nodar Zoidze and front passenger Domenti Shanidze, the Mitsubishi driver and his passenger all suffered slight injuries but have already left hospital.
Witnesses stated that the speed limit on the road where the accident took place was 60 kilometres per hour but the Mitsubushi was travelling at 160 kilometres per hour. One witness, Nugzar Beridze, told Rustavi 2 yesterday that the Mitsubishi driver had ignored the speed limit signs visible on the highway.
Georgian Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze stated yesterday that the state authorities will become involved in the investigation process and concrete details will be revealed after the investigation ends. “We have been informed about this tragic accident and our Consul is in continuous contact with the Turkish police. All necessary measures have been taken. Both drivers, the Georgian and the Turkish, have been detained until the investigation is concluded,” Vashadze said.
Georgia’s Ambassador to Turkey Tariel Lebanidze said that Georgia’s Embassy is continually receiving information about the investigation and the Georgians’ rights will be upheld according to the law. Advocates will be appointed for them, the Embassy said.