Some issues on Georgian emigration
Just after the Rose Revolution the number of Georgians leaving the country considerably decreased, and moreover in 2004-2005 tens of thousands of people returned and the number of returnees exceeded the number of emigrants. Analysts stated that this demonstrated increasing public confidence in the democratic development prospects of the country. Hope had returned that the country’s economic welfare would improve and positive tendencies would prevail.
Over the last three years however the situation has changed dramatically. The number of the Georgian citizens trying to leave the country has increased. The instances of Georgians being detained in Poland, Belarus, the Czech Republic, Israel, Turkey, Greece and other places demonstrate that many Georgians are prepared to risk their lives, breaking the laws of different countries in the search for asylum, rather than stay in their own land.
Public Defender Sozar Subari thinks that there are several reasons for this tendency. The world economic crisis and the August 2008 Russian invasion are the primary ones, but unemployment has also increased decreased due to the number of new IDPs the conflicts have created. Georgia’s economic decline has become visible but the most tragic thing is the feeling of total frustration and lack of perspective for improvement.
Subari thinks that the population has come to the conclusion that there is no chance for anyone to achieve anything worth gaining through their talents or work as the country has very vague development prospects. He thinks that the feeling prevails that people have no possibility of electing the leadership they want. He says that the country should develop in a democratic direction and that rule of law rather than the rule of certain individuals should prevail. People should see that they can create their own future for themselves here in Georgia and thereby the country’s future as well.