Compiled by Tekle Murvanidze
7 November Movement will hold protest action in front of Parliament
Akhali Taoba reports that that the 7 November youth movement will hold a protest action in front of Parliament on 28 September. One of its leaders, Dachi Tsaguria, said that they will be protesting against the release of the people convicted of Sandro Girgvliani’s murder and demanding their re-arrest.
Tsaguria said the action will be completely legal. “We are going to make a request to Tbilisi City Hall and hold the protest action lawfully,” he stated.
President’s initiative split opposition
Versia reports that President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili has issued a law allowing the opposition members who refused to take their seats in Parliament to return to strengthen the opposition presence in the chamber. Arithmetically however if the twelve deputies who tore up their mandates and the Labour Party reclaim their seats nothing will change and a political balance will not be generated.
Sandro Bregvadze of the Freedom Party has stated that Konstantine Gamsakhurdia may decide to reclaim his seat. Koba Davitashvili of the People’s Party, is against this and does not hide his irritation with his colleagues.
“Nothing has changed. It was, and still is, a falsified election, so I do not think my colleagues will accept Saakashvili’s offer”, marked independent opposition leader Goga Khaindrava. “We will not change our decision so quickly. If our colleagues return to Parliament we will see them in the same light as Davitaia, Lortkipanidze and Baghaturia,” stated Mamuka Katsitadze of the New Rights.
Davit Zurabishvili is against the unification of the opposition
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that Republican David Zurabishvili considers that the reunification of the opposition and it choosing one overall leader are now unimaginable. He explained that nowadays there is not such an interrelation between the parties that they can all meet together. .
David Zurabishvili considers that other political methods of struggle are justified. “Today the political struggle should be redirected. I do not know how the Republican Party will respond to the Conservative Party’s suggestion of holding primaries to choose a united opposition candidate, but I think their answer will be negative”, Zurabishvili stated. The Conservatives are seeking an answer by 1 October.
Mikheil Machavariani and Paata Davitaia in dispute
Akhali Taoba reports that Vice Speaker of Parliament Paata Davitaia has said many times that he will not take part in Security Council sessions if that body does not issue sanctions against the separatist leaders by the end of the year. Mikheil Machavariani has said that this statement is disturbing and he is not going to respond to it.
Davitaia’s ultimatum is unacceptable for Machavariani. He has advised Davitaia not to speak so categorically.
Speaker of Parliament David Bakradze has asked the Foreign Relations Committee to recheck information. He has stated that nobody is against taking sanctions against the separatist leaders, as no normal person would defend them, but this issue should be decided rationally.
Bakradze said that Georgia cannot and will not make a decision about this alone. He said it should be discussed with Georgia’s partners, which is why the country is working with them to resolve the conflict.