Three policemen wounded in Tbilisi
Three policemen wounded in Tbilisi yesterday have been taken to the Mihajlov hospital. An investigation is being conducted at the scene of the incident, 60 Uznadze Street.
The policemen were trying to detain Rati Rehviashvili, who had robbed a women in this street. Givi Aptsiauri, Mikheil Baramidze and Georgi Taboridze were stabbed by the robber with a knife. According to eyewitnesses all three policemen received severe wounds. (Interpressnews)
Russia listed as a danger by US Intelligence
The United States identified emerging superpower China and a resurgent Russia as its main challengers in new intelligence guidelines published on Tuesday which highlight the rising scourge of cyber-war. “A number of nation states have the ability to challenge US interests in traditional and emerging ways,” says the 2009 National Intelligence Strategy (NIS) document.
Russia is listed as a danger alongside North Korea, China and Iran. US Intelligence Director Dennis Blair says that Iran and North Korea threaten the national interests of the United States with their nuclear ambitions. He adds that Russia is a partner of the United States in the fight against terrorism and nuclear proliferation but at the same time is trying to reinforce its power and prevent the United States from furthering its interests. The author of the report also accuses Russia of being dangerous due to its cyber attacks. (Rustavi 2)
Georgia’s First Lady delivers speech at UNICEF annual session
Georgia`s First Lady Sandra Roelofs has delivered speech at the UNICEF annual session and thanked UNESCO for the programmes it has implemented in Georgia.
“In my speech I thanked UNICEF for its monetary and humanitarian assistance to the IDPs in Georgia after the Russian aggression. The Russian spokesman replied to my speech and slammed Georgia for describing last year’s developments in Georgia as ‘Russian aggression’. The Georgian Ambassador to the UN, Kakha Lomaia, responded to him by disapproving of his attempt to politicise this issue,” Sandra Roelofs told journalists. (Rustavi 2)
Presentation held in Parliament
MP Tamaz Kvachantiradze presented a CD of his audio lectures “The Journey to the Word Land” in Parliament yesterday. Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II attended the presentation and welcomed the fact that it was being held in Parliament.
“This means that our Parliament and our Government are interested in the development of the Georgian language and nation. The Georgian language has no borders. The Georgian language leads a person to God. The Georgian language is one which cannot be translated,” His Holiness said, presenting the author of the CD with a Bible.
Five hundred copies of the CD lectures will be available in bookstores. The Tbilisi Mayor’s office will buy some for Tbilisi schools and the Ministry of Education for libraries. (Rustavi 2)
Labour Party demands reduction of power tariff
The Georgian Labour Party has accused President Saakashvili of lying, quoting the speech in which he asserted that Georgia has the lowest electricity tariffs in Europe.
Paata Jibladze of the party has said that this is not true, and the electricity tariff in Georgia is very expensive compared with Russia, where people pay 0.07 GEL per kilowatt, Azerbaijan, Germany and other states of the European Union.
Jibladze also emphasised the higher salaries in Europe. The opposition party is urging the Government to reduce social taxes, tariffs on electricity in particular. (Rustavi 2)
Christian Democrats want more funds for village development
The Christian Democratic Party has sent a special address to the Prime Minister of Georgia, Nika Gilauri, demanding an increase in the funds allocated for the development of villages in Georgia. The leaders of the party, Giorgi Targamadze and Giorgi Akhvlediani, signed this address before journalists yesterday.
The opposition party leaders said that there were gaps in the programme of village development and urged the Government to increase the funding for this from 20 to 80 million. They added that village administrations and not the central Government should define what the funds allocated from the budget would be spent on. (Rustavi 2)