Compiled by Londa Mindiashvili
Why has Inga Grigolia left the First Channel?
Kvela Siakhle reports that one of the most popular TV journalists, Inga Grigolia, has left the First Channel. Asked why the company has annulled its contract with Grigolia and taken her programme, Political Week, off the air its General Director Gia Chanturia explained that Grigolia has chosen to leave herself. Grigolia disputes this however.
“I am planning to go abroad to study. My programme Political Week was scheduled to be on air until January, so I was intending to go to England after this contract ended. After Chanturia’s appointment as General Director of the Georgian Public Broadcaster however my contract was annulled. My programme was not the First Channel’s product, as it was produced by an external studio, and I was not one of its journalists. Chanturia has decided to concentrate on in-house programming, and that was the main reason he annulled my contract. He suggested that I sign a new three-month contract with the Channel but I was not willing to do this,” said Grigolia.
“I was free to do what I wanted when I was not a member of the First Channel staff. The only occasion when I had a problem was when we were arranging an interview through a TV bridge with Irakli Okruashvili. A friend of mine and the ex-Director of GPB said that trying to hold such an interview was not in accordance with the Channel’s standards. After this I have left my post as Deputy Director of GPB as a sign of protest. If I had agreed with Chanturia’s proposal I would have had to work in accordance with the standards of the Channel and that is why I rejected this suggestion. I also consider that every person should attempt to improve their knowledge and I have big plans in this respect,” added Grigolia.
According to unofficial information Kakha Bendukidze, the ex-Minister of Economy of Georgia, will be one of the anchors of the new programme Night Conversations with Gia Bugadze.
Temptation for Konstantine Gamsakhurdia
Rezonansi writes that the Government is planning to create a special commission to investigate the death of Zviad Gamsakhurdia and offer the post of the head of this commission to Konstantine Gamsakhurdia. This is the main reason Gamsakhurdia is considering reclaiming his seat in Parliament, as chairing the commission is dependent upon him taking his seat. This information has been neither confirmed nor denied officially.
Konstantine Gamsakhurdia is not in Georgia at present. Representative of his political party Sandro Bregadze has declared that the Government has made no suggestion but Gamsakhurdia believes the creation of such a commission is really necessary.
The time limit of the President’s proposal that the elected MPs who refused to take their seats in protest after last May’s elections should enter Parliament will soon expire. No official application to retake a seat has yet been made. It has been reported, but not confirmed, that Konstantine Gamsakhurdia, Zviad Dzidziguri and Gubaz Sanikidze will accept the President’s proposal.
The opposition are dividing themselves up
Rezonansi reports that the opposition is dividing into various coalitions. One part is planning to reactivate the street rallies. Leader of the Movement for United Georgia Eka Beselia has stated that the Democratic Movement-United Georgia, the Way of Georgia, the New Party and the Conservatives also support this idea and have additional ideas of their own.
The Conservatives have suggested choosing a common opposition leader by means of primary elections. The National Forum is going to campaign in the regions. Nino Burjanadze’s party has proposals too but its representatives are not saying what these are just yet.
Representatives of the Alliance for Georgia are against the idea of holding more rallies. They explain that consolidating society behind the opposition and improving the election code are necessary before this can be done.