Compiled by Gvantsa Gabekhadze
Davitaia might leave Parliament
Akhali Taoba reports that Paata Davitaia, the leader of the opposition party We Ourselves, has stated: “I have already demanded several times that our authorities take sanctions against Baghapsh and Kokoity. I have received information that some CIS countries are planning to recognize the de facto regions’ independence. I know that the Georgian Prosecutors Office is investigating their behaviour and has obtained serious evidence with which to charge the separatist leaders but our Government is preventing it from doing so.
“Machavariani has said publicly that a further straining of the situation is unacceptable, and this thinking has led the Georgian Government to follow a mistaken policy towards Abkhazia and so-called South Ossetia. It will not be difficult for me to leave Parliament if I see that the ruling forces are not changing their course and are still refusing to accuse Baghapsh and Kokoity of illegal activities. They must be charged.
“As for the Mayoral elections, I advise the opposition parties to make Levan Gachechiladze their candidate. If the opposition is divided and has different candidates this will only help the present Government to win,” Davitaia said.
Journalist charged for criticising Bagapsh
Akhali Taoba reports that the Sokhumi Court has delivered a judgment against journalist Anton Kriveniuk, who wrote an article critical of Sergey Bagapsh on Russian website He has been given a two year suspended sentence.
Kriveniuk’s article, entitled Great Abkhazian Speculation, concerned the Abkhazian Railway. The author severely criticised Baghapsh and his Government members over the restoration of this railway.
Abkhazia says that Kriveniuk broke the law and was prosecuted for slander. Kriveniuk says that he is innocent and will appeal to the so-called Supreme Court of Abkhazia.
Nika Gvaramia awards pupils in Zugdidi computers
Akhali Taoba reports that Minister of Education and Science Nika Gvaramia, visited Zugdidi yesterday and awarded the pupils of School no. 10 computers. He handed the laptops to successful students and met the pupils who won the National School Olympiads.
Zugdidi’s School no. 10 is among the thirty best schools in Georgia and has been awarded a grant of 4,000GEL by the Government.