Armenia will not supplant Georgia as a transit country
Ex-President of Georgia Eduard Shevardnadze, who was very often referred to as The White Fox, makes comments in the Georgian media from time to time by giving interviews to journalists. Sakartvelos Respublika has published his comments on the issue of whether Georgia might lose its function as a transit country after the opening of Turkish-Armenian border, with Armenia taking its place. The ex-President concludes that Armenia will never be a competitor of Georgia and that the NABUCCO project will choose Georgia as a transit country.
Shevardnadze was the President who first brought big transit projects such as Baku-Supsa, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan and Baku-Tbilisi-Erzerum to Georgia and with his balanced politics he managed to put the country on the economic map of region as a essential part of the East-West energy corridor.