Unique fresco discovered in St. Giorgi Church in Kakheti
A unique fresco of Saint Nino has been found in Saint Giorgi’s Church in the village of Kalauri, in the Kakheti Region, during restoration works. The fresco was covered with a thick layer of candle soot. Restorers say it dates back to the 16th century.
The fresco has an inscription in old Georgian capitals, which is very rare in Georgian fresco painting. The Kalauri Saint Giorgi Church itself dates back to the 8th-9th century. (Rustavi 2)
Victor Yushchenko: intervention in the affairs of sovereign states is not civilized
Conducting barefaced information wars and economic blackmail and intervening in the affairs of sovereign states is behaviour far outside the framework of civilized conduct, President of Ukraine Victor Yushchenko has declared from the tribune of the General Assembly of the United Nations.
“Ukraine resolutely condemns any infringements of fundamental international principles, in particular the principle of territorial integrity and the inviolability of the borders of all sovereign states,” Yushchenko declared. He noted that the guarantee of safety was fidelity to international law principles, in particular those of territorial integrity and sovereignty. (Interpressnews)
Labour Party calls upon Russia, US to denounce recognition of Kosovo, Abkhazia, S. Ossetia
Labour Party leader Shalva Natelashvili has called upon the Russian and US leaders to revise their decisions on the recognition of Kosovo, Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
“We call upon the US and Russian Presidents, before the G20 summit begins, to denounce the recognition of Abkhazia, South Ossetia and Kosovo simultaneously,” Natelashvili announced.
The opposition party leader thinks their refusal to repudiate recognition of the three regions may push over 8,000 ethnic groups to demand similar recognition, which would be the beginning of a global catastrophe. (Rustavi 2)
New Rights refuses to enter Parliament
The New Rights has rejected President Saakashvili’s offer to allow it to reclaim the seats it won, but refused to take, at the last Parliamentary elections. Mamuka Katsitadze of the party held a briefing yesterday and said that the party would only enter a democratically elected Parliament, and even if it were elected to power would never sit in a Parliament, which failed to reflect the views of the electorate.
“The media should forget about whether the New Rights will enter Parliament. Our position was sharp and clear at the very beginning when we said ‘no’ to our seats. We are not a party which alters its political positions and strategy easily, therefore, once and for all, we want to announce that we are not going to reclaim our mandates and enter Parliament,” Katsitadze said. (Rustavi 2)
Government’s Report to the People held in Akhalkalaki
The Report to the People, a public exhibition aimed at informing citizens of activities, achievements and future plans of the various Ministries, was held in the town of Akhalkalaki in the Samtskhe-Javakheti region on Thursday.
Local residents were able to put questions to the Ministers and Deputy Ministers directly. The population expressed the greatest interest in the Defence and Interior Ministries.
The Prime Minister was among the Government members in Akhlakalaki. “This interaction is very important for us to plan our future development,” Nika Gilauri said. (Rustavi 2)
Movement for United Georgia organises photo exhibition about recent political events
At 2 p.m. today the Movement for United Georgia, is opening an exhibition of photos about recent political events at the former office of party at 27 Atoneli Street.
The party has informed Interpressnews that today marks the second anniversary of the foundation of the party, hence this exhibition, which covers political developments during that period. Party activists, members of its youth wing, leaders of other opposition parties and representatives of NGOs will take part in the exhibition. (Interpressnews)