Compiled by Liana Bezhanishvili
Millions of dollars being looted by Parliamentary majority, Labour says
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the Labour Party’s Political Secretary Kakhaber Dzagania has stated that during this year Parliamentary majority members have received GEL 11 million from the budget in salaries and bonuses. In addition to this the group has spent between GEL 150,000 and GEL 500,000 on telephone calls.
“While President Saakashvili runs from the corridors of the UN to meeting officials and handshaking and then conducting PR actions in Georgia his MPs are eating millions from the budget. We will soon inform the public society about the expenses of specific MPs,” stated Kakhaber Dzagania.
Tbilisi budget increased
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the Tbilisi City budget has been increased by GEL 50 million. This change was approved by Tbilisi City Council. Financial Committee Chair Davit Khosruashvili states that the extra money comes from transfers from the state budget and the President’s Fund.
The new funds will be used to finance the rehabilitation of Old Tbilisi, bridges and tunnels, the Varaziskhevi-Tamarashvili road, transport companies and kindergartens.
Law on demonstrations to be discussed in court
Rezonansi reports that the Conservative Party will respond to the new law on demonstrations by bringing a court action against the Georgian Parliament. Its joint leader Kakha Kukava has stated that they will demand that the court declare the newly approved law unconstitutional.
Kakha Kukava stated that the new law limits the resistance people can express. Zakaria Kutsnashvili, leader of the NGO “Law for People” thinks it is antidemocratic.
Irakli Alasania welcomes new allies
Versia has published an interview with opposition leader Irakli Alasania in which he speaks about two new members of his party, Sozar Subari and Koka Guntsadze.
“Its very timely that Sozar Subari and Koka Guntsadze have entered our alliance and certainly the public must know that victory in the Tbilisi local election means a lot to us and we will fight to achieve it. The best option is for the opposition to have only one candidate. I am sure that parties will assess their own prospects well. There have been rumours about a confrontation between Levan Gachechiladze and myself but I think these will disappear because we have much in common.
“Koka Guntsadze has great experience of running election campaigns. It is also possible that Giorgi Tsagareishvili and others will join the alliance in future. Personally I have a good relationship with Kakha Shartava. I have not had any conflict with Konstantine Gamsakhurdia either. I have met him only 3-4 times in my life and if he decides to oppose me this is his decision,” Alasania said.