Compiled by Liana Bezhanishvili
Gubaz Sanikidze: Georgians must hold Saakashvili accountable for his actions
Leader of the National Forum Gubaz Sanikidze has given an interview to Asaval Dasavali about the recently released Tagliavini Commission report.
“The report contains a tough conclusion for Georgia because it says Georgia was the initiator and provocateur of the war in Tskhinvali. Russia is held responsible for certain things too, but the report lays on Saakashvili the solo responsibility for starting this war. It will be better for the Georgian state that we ourselves also hold Saakashvili accountable for this,” stated Gubaz Sanikidze.
“Saakashvili is an anti-state element. This conclusion will put Saakashvili in international isolation, although he wasn’t far off it before. Everyone is avoiding meeting Saakashvili and no one wants to be in the same photo as him because Saakashvili is not considered to be a normal man. We did not need Tagliavini to tell us who he is and what he did. Saakashvili even now is shouting that the war is continuing. If the war is continuing, why is the President of Georgia on holiday in Bodrum? He is just like Aslan Maskhadov, he hides in the woods and from there declares war!” stated Sanikidze.
“Before Kosovo was recognised I said that this was a very bad precedent for us and we should think about this and speak to the Abkhazians. Saakashvili wrecked the talks with the Abkhazians because he wanted to be another Davit Aghmashenebeli or Vakhtang Gorgasali. This feeble vapid wanted to be a great military leader. The only way to get rid of Saakashvili is by all methods. Its time! The enemy will use all means to get rid of us and Saakashvili is the enemy of this country,” he continued.
“The National Forum will take concrete steps to remove this man.There will be protests and very radical actions. The National Forum will not accept the rule of Saakashvili. We have to get rid of Saakashvili and the National Forum must take power in the capital. The National Forum is the organisation with the competence and moral right to come into power,” Sanikidze said.
Asked if the National Forum was actually ready to take power, Sanikidze replied, “Of course! And what is more, if we don’t we have no chance of being saved!”
New parking system in Tbilisi
Kviris Palitra reports that there is now a new parking system in the capital. For a one time fee of 25 GEL, a driver can park his car in any parking place 24 hours a day for a whole year. Drivers can obtain these new single-fee parking cards in all branches of Bank of Georgia, TBC and Peoples Bank and it is also possible to pay the charge over the internet and by phone.
The previous system, itself only recently introduced, charged a combination of tariffs and aroused public discontent. There were three different tariffs in operation, 20 tetri, 50 tetri and 1 GEL, depending on where the car was parked, and additional fees also applied.