Noghaideli’s apocalyptic vision
“I am sure that today under the leadership of the current administration Georgia is awaiting political as well as economic collapse”, stated the leader of Fair Georgia Zurab Noghaideli on October 9. He said that by the end of 2009 the Georgian budget will have an extra GEL 500 million deficit and overall the country’s economy will shrink by 7-10% and not 4% as promised by the Government.
Noghaideli thinks that the draft 2010 budget submitted to Parliament by the Government is designed purely to keep the current leadership in power. As proof of this he cites the fact that the Government is planning to spend twice the amount of money on law enforcement structures than it will on healthcare and education put together. He also mentioned that social protection programmes will lose GEL 4 million in funding, and what is more alarming the Government will halve the financing of the agricultural sector.
Noghaideli also criticised the recent Presidential initiative of holding a referendum every time the Government proposes to increase taxes or bring in new ones. He also expressed opposition to the restoration of the financial police, warning that this mechanism will be used for putting pressure on political opponents.