MPs will look into Gamsakhurdia’s death
A special Parliamentary commission will investigate the death of Georgia’s first President Zviad Gamsakhurdia. Georgian MPs approved this initiative, raised earlier this month by opposition MP and leader of Georgian Troupe Jondi Baghaturia, on Monday at a bureau session.
Ruling party MPs have hailed the move, saying that investigating this case is an “historic duty”. MP Petre Tsiskarishvili said at the bureau session that creating a commission will “shed light” on many issues.
Baghaturia said on October 19 that investigating the real circumstances of the first President of Georgia’s controversial death would be an “historic event.” He said the commission should “restore historical justice and objectivity.” He said the commission would study a number of documents related to Gamsakhurdia’s death.
Speaking to The Messenger, Baghaturia expressed hope that the late President’s family would cooperate with the commission. “We have very good relations with Konstantine Gamsakhurdia [Zviad Gamsakhurdia’s son, leader of the Freedom Party]. He has quite extensive and important material on his father’s death. I am sure he will work with us on this issue,” the opposition MP said.
Konstantine Gamsakhurdia has made no comments on this issue so far. A member of his party, Sandro Bregadze, has told The Messenger that the party might cooperate with the commission, but “time will show what happens.” “Generally, we welcome this decision,” Bregadze said. The Freedom Party will make a special statement by the end of the week.
Georgia’s first President, Zviad Gamsakhurdia, was found dead on December 31, 1993 in the village of Khibula in the Samegrelo region. Official records say he committed suicide, however some of his supporters claim he was killed.