Complied by Liana Bezhanishvili
Irakli Alasania: I will fight against any revolutionary
In an interview with Akhali Taoba the Leader of the Alliance for Georgia, Irakli Alasania, has stated: “We have already clearly and concretely formed our future plans. We have already publicly stated them, and now I repeat that we are going to take part in the local government elections and the city administration elections in Tbilisi.
“The Alliance thinks that the shortest and legitimate way to change the Government is through elections and there is no alternative. I have no illusion that there will be an ideal election environment, but as the election code is being changed if even the minimum of our requirements are satisfied we have the best chance of the success and must not miss this opportunity.
“We have provoked the Government and taken away the only lever it could use against us. They said that the opposition had not made them any offer and would not take part in the elections, so there was no point talking to us. This is what Saakashvili kept telling our international partners and saying within the country.
“I sincerely believe that the only way to achieve change in the country is through elections and I would like to say that not only do I not agree with revolution but I will fight against it because I think that the country will lose if a revolution takes place. I will oppose anyone who foments revolution, I say this frankly! I will specify that I am talking about violent actions and not a Velvet Revolution [such as Czechoslovakia saw]”, Alasania stated.
“The 2003 revolution was bloodless but not a Velvet Revolution, and now I think that this was wrong too because the Government must only be changed through free election. This would show that our country has become a formed state, and the civilized world will continue to support us and our integration with Europe.”
A man was sent who said: leave your post!
Kviris Palitra reports that the Director of the Konstantine Gamsakhurdia Sokhumi Theatre, Dimitri Jaian, is being forced to leave his post.
“On 24 October we returned from Ukraine where we had performed The Sea Far Away. The performance made a colossal impression on the audience and Georgian Envoy to Ukraine Zurab Kvachava was very happy. But when I returned I was told that I must resign. I am not desperate for my post but I want to publicly state that there is no one who can lead the theatre company better than me. If I retired the company would leave too. If they do not change this decision, we will go to any country except Russia and be persecuted a second time. A man whose name I cannot say was sent here and told me to leave without telling me why.”
Dimitri Jaian states that in spite of everything the Georgian Government would not be able to shut down the Konstantine Gamsakhurdia Sokhumi Theatre.