Complied by Liana Bezhanishvili
No one is saying why Azmaiparashvili was sacked from the Opera House
It is still unknown why the main conductor and leader of the Opera and Ballet Theatre Zaza Azmaiparashvili was dismissed. Neither the Cultural Ministry nor the Opera and Ballet Threatre’s Press Service can answer this question and Zaza Azmaiparashvili does not know either, writes Rezonansi.
Head of the Public Relations Service of the Culture Ministry Sophia Khuntsaria said, “The decision to discharge him was made on 23 October. The Opera House must soon close for repairs, which is why it was decided that the performances and concerts would be led by guest conductors. This is the official reason. Why the conductor was sacked without being told why, I do not know.” Opera and Ballet Theatre Press Service Head Zura Iakobashvili said that the Cultural Ministry had sent an order for Azmaiparashvili’s discharge, but why they did this and and for what reason they do not know, and neither does Azmaiparashvili.
It has been reported that Azmaiparashvili’s discharge is connected with the last concert arranged by the Iavnana Fund, which he conducted. In civil and political circles it has been publicly stated that the Government dislikes Iavnana, founded by Paata Burchuladze, for organising a charity concert in Moscow.
Gigi Tsereteli: If the Georgia film needs funds the State could provide them
Kviris Palitra reports the comments of Vice Speaker of Parliament Gigi Tsereteli on the movie being shot about the August War, the Government’s present rating and the abusive videos about Patriarch Ilia II.
“In this film we must see not only an advertisement for Saakashvili but one for Georgia too. This film is one of our weapons. I know that this film is being made with private finance but if it needs more funds I think state assistance for it would be justified.
“I agree that after the war and the political battles the Government’s and President’s rating decreased but the Government changed its way of dealing with the people and the opposition. Everyone can see the success in the public health and foreign affairs fields and also the President’s presentation style has changed. All this has affected the President’s and the Government’s rating.
“When I saw the videos about the Patriarch on the internet I had the feeling that the author of them was irreligious or trying to draw attention to themselves. It was said that Tea Tutberidze is a representative of the Government but this is not true. Many of the opposition leaders were also close to the Liberty Institute at one time, so she could equally be a member of the opposition following this logic.”
Konstantine Gamsakhurdia: “Tsotne welcomes my return to Parliament, as does Giorgi”
In his interview with Kronika Leader of the Freedom Party Konstantine Gamsakhurdia says: “Our strategy remains the same, but we have changed tactics and intend to fight from within Parliament. This is a real political step in this context. Tsotne [my brother] and I have talked about this many times and he welcomes my return to Parliament. He also welcomes the setting up of the commission to investigate the causes of Zviad Gamsakhurdia’s death. Giorgi [my other brother] positively evaluated this as well.
“I will have a concrete task in Parliament, i.e. finding out the truth about the death of Zviad Gamsakhurdia. I am not aware of the forms and procedures of the commission at the moment. I shall gradually become aware of everything. I believe in my principles and hope the truth cannot be hidden. The whole country will be made aware of the names of the criminals involved in the case. The work of the commission will depend on us, Saakashvili will not be able to hinder it.” –
Asked whether the commission would question Eduard Shevardnadze, who has sais that if he committed any crime in the 90s he should be tried, Gamsakhurdia said, “Certainly all people who participated in the events to whatever extent will be interrogated. These events followed the overthrow of the legal Government and the persecution of Zviad Gamsakhurdia. All people will be interrogated by securing the presumption of innocence.”