Armenia is not going to give up Karabakh
In an interview with Reuters Armenian Foreign Minister Eduard Nalbandian has stated that Armenia is not going to reconcile with Turkey at the expense of concessions concerning the Karabakh conflict. He said that negotiations are over and both sides are taking steps to ratify the protocols signed on October 10. If either side hinders this ratification it will be responsible for any negative outcomes of this, Nalbandian said.
The Foreign Minister stressed that normalising Turkish-Armenian relations and resolving the Karabakh conflict are two different issues. He said that this is not only Armenia’s position but that of the whole world. He thinks that there are certain positive moves being made in the direction of resolving the Karabakh conflict but it is doubtful that a serious breakthrough will take place in the near future.