Population near Larsi checkpoint is against opening the border
The people living near the Larsi checkpoint, as well as some politicians, think that the opening of this checkpoint will have negative consequences for Georgia. They think that along with cargo terrorists and agent provocateurs will enter Georgian territory, furthering Russia’s intentions to fully control Georgia.
Zaal Kasrelashvili, Chairman of the Confederation of Caucasus Peoples, considers opening the Larsi checkpoint to be treason. However the Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs has stated officially that the Georgian side is ready to open this checkpoint. It says that there are no additional economic, military or other types of threat associated with opening the Larsi checkpoint.
Now it is Russia’s turn to give its consent. Once again Georgia is left in standby mode, waiting for the Russians to take whatever action they want.