Tbilisi hosts GUAM Parliamentary Assembly session
Tbilisi is hosting a three-day GUAM Parliamentary Assembly, with the participation of member states Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova and observers from the Baltic States. The Speakers of the Georgian and Moldovan Parliaments and the Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan’s Milli Mejlis delegation to GUAM opened the fourth Parliamentary Assembly in the Sheraton Metekhi Palace hotel yesterday.
The session was closed for the media but its participants adopted a special communique, which condemned aggressive activities in international relations and the acceptance of the results of such aggression. The assembly supported the principle of territorial integrity and its importance and also specific security activities in the region. The delegations also agreed that GUAM would form a new committee to work on issues of regional security. (Rustavi 2)
Russian journalist Oleg Panfilov moves to Tbilisi
Eminent Russian journalist and head of the Centre for Extreme Journalism Oleg Panfilov has moved to Tbilisi.
“The reason for my resettlement in Georgia is the situation which has been created in Russia. In particular, there is no free speech and people are not given impartial information, people are afraid of expressing their ideas publicly,” Panfilov stated.
The Russian journalist said he had been being abused and threatened via the internet when defending Georgia. “When I said that the August war was a Russian aggression, I was called an enemy. It is unacceptable for me to even think of the restoration of the Soviet Union. Imperialism is not democracy,” the Russian journalist said.
Oleg Panfilov will broadcast an analytical programme on the TV and deliver lectures at the Department of Journalism at Ilia Chavchavadze State University. In the near future Panfilov will also establish a school of journalism and write a book on the information campaign which was conducted during the Russian-Georgian war. (Interpressnews)
Shalva Natelashvili Meets Director of European Department of UN
Shalva Natelashvili, Leader of the Labour Party, has met Elisabeth Speher, Director of the European Department of the UN, within the framework of his ten day visit to New York.
At the meeting Shalva Natelashvili talked about the current political situation in Georgia and emphasised that the Georgian Government is a group of criminals, party member Kakha Dzagania stated at a press conference yesterday.
Dzagania said that Shalva Natelashvili asked Elizabeth Speher to ask the UN to set up a special commission to monitor political processes in Georgia and ensure that both Parliamentary and Presidential elections in Georgia are conducted under the UN’s aegis. (Interpressnews)
Georgian diaspora rallies in Paris
The Georgian Diaspora in France has held a rally in Paris to protest against the Russian aggression in Georgia. Local NGOs also participated in this protest.
The protestors reminded the international community that the occupation of independent states and the construction of a new Berlin Wall were unacceptable in the 21st century, while the world was marking the 20th anniversary of the collapse of the Berlin Wall. (Rustavi 2)
Two probationers are employed at KIA Motors Georgia
Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance Dimitri Shashkin has visited the KIA Motors Georgia auto service centre. Through the assistance of the National Probation Service, two probationers have been employed there. At this stage both probationers will have the status of interns and be paid 200 GEL. After learning their trade their salary will increase.
One of the priorities of the National Probation Service is to resocialise and create employment opportunities for the persons placed under its control. For this purpose representatives of the service regularly hold negotiations with different state and private companies. As a result a lot of probationers have been employed in Tbilisi and in different regions of Georgia.
The Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance hopes that in addition to KIA Motors Georgia other companies will be willing to employ probationers, because their employment will not only assist in improving their financial condition but also contribute to crime prevention that, in its turn, is the best guarantee for public safety. (Rustavi 2)
Georgia to have new Ambassador to Azerbaijan
Georgia will have a new Ambassador to Azerbaijan soon. The President has nominated Ivane Noniashvili to this position and Parliament will soon approve him.
Ivane Noniashvili was born in 1980 in Tbilisi. From 1997-2000 he studied in Turkey at the Ankara Police and Interpol Academy and in 2002 he graduated from the Georgian Police Academy’s Law faculty.
Between 2000 and 2004 Noniashvili worked for the Sakinform news agency. From 2004-2006 he was the head of the organisation section of the President`s PR Department and afterwards chief of the Briefings and Accreditation Department of the President’s Administration. From 2006 until now he has been the head of the PR Department of the President’s Administration. (Rustavi 2)
Store owner injures a robber
An attempted robbery ended with a casualty in the Tbilisi district of Gldani, when the owner of a grocery store, who turned out to be a former police officer, shot one of the two robbers, who were armed and were urging him to give them his cash. The pistol he used was licensed. Eyewitnesses say that a third attacker was controlling the situation from outside the store.
The robbers ran away after the shop owner opened fire, but later police found one of them dead in the entrance hall of a nearby block. An investigation is in progress. The police are searching for the remaining robbers. (Rustavi 2)