Complied by Liana Bezhanishvili
Zurab Abashidze: We will not achieve democracy without stability
In an interview with Kviris Palitra political analist Zurab Abashidze, former ambassador to Russia, has stated: “The opposition often talks about unity and this is quite right. This unity is necessary for undertaking political activity in general, and even more so now the elections are coming near.
“The opposition must nominate only one candidate. Such a candidate will have support inside and outside the country and accordingly have more chance to win. But if there is a superfluous pluralism of candidates the opposition will not be able to gain any influence.
“It does not seem so yet but I hope that only one opposition candidate will ultimately be nominated, because the country needs a solid, pragmatic opposition with internal and external support. This is a small country’s lot; external factors always play the leading role inside the country. That is why I think it is better to nominate a candidate who will have great support outside the country as well,” stated Zurab Abashidze.
Asked, “Which is more important for Georgia, stability or democracy? Abashidze said: “Both issues are very closely connected. We will not achieve democracy without stability, as the recent past has shown. As the country loses stability the form and scale of the injustices which occur make it impossible for us to talk about democracy. Democracy in Georgia is an illusion and we have been convinced of this more than once.”
Levan Berdzenishvili: I do not see a leader of revolution in Georgia
Versia reports that Leader of the Republican Party Levan Berdzenishvili states that: “I do not believe in artificial revolution. It is necessary to find a leader before a revolution can take place. I do not see that person in Georgia.
“Society is passive because the people’s serious protests have not achieved results. Accordingly the people are irritated by both the Government and the opposition. The people are not enthusiastic any more.
“We can counter all this only if we take part in the elections. But before then we have to change the election environment. You should conduct a revolution when there is no other way. This is not the situation at present and there are some who have realised this. When we said we would nominate candidates for the elections they chided us, but slowly they themselves are saying that they would like to participate in the elections, so it is possible that primaries will be held.
“I think that Alasania thinks he is able to defeat the experienced political figures such as Koba Davitashvili. I am sure however that our candidate is able to endure this competition. I understand that it is better to have one candidate, but if we don’t this will not be a tragedy; sooner or later there will be talk about whose candidate is more popular, ours or the Government’s,” says Berdzenishvili.
Georgian villages being emptied due to kidnapping of civilians
Mteli Kvira writes that there have been mass kidnappings of civilians from the villages near Tskhinvali in recent weeks. One of the reasons for these kidnappings is that not only do the residents of the occupied territories not know where the ‘border’ is, but no one else does either.
“There is no ‘border’. This is a temporary border. Even the Russians say that. We warn the residents of de facto border villages to be careful. But no one understands where the real ‘border’ is. Believe me, a team of 20 people have tried to define it but in vain. How do you suppose local residents can work out where it is supposed to be?!
“These kidnaps are a form of psychological terror inflicted on the population by the separatists and occupiers. International organisations have taken an interest in these kidnappings but have not been allowed to enter the occupied regions. The Russians pay no attention to anything and anyone, therefore, there is no sense in bringing a complaint against Russia under international laws and conventions,” the head of the Interior Ministry’s Informational Analytical Department, Shota Utiashvili, told the newspaper.