Complied by Liana Bezhanishvili
Georgian Orthodox Church to be built in Baku
Akhali Taoba reports that a Georgian Orthodox Church will be built in Baku. Catholicos- Patriarch of all Georgia Ilia II stated this at a meeting with Leader of the Azerbaijan State Committee for Work with Religious Organisations Hidayat Orujev.
“I want to thank the Azerbaijani people and I want to wish for them that these relations will deepen and guarantee the stabilisation of both countries,” stated Ilia II.
At the meeting Ilia II and Orujev discussed relations between the two countries and religious issues. Ilia II was in Azerbaijan from 4 till 8 November.
Maestro will broadcast in a new format from 1 February
Akhali Taoba writes that Maestro will be broadcasting in a new format from 1 February. However it has not appoined all its staff yet, so it is still not known which well known persons will appear on Maestro.
“I can say only that we are working hard on developing the channel’s platform. The staff complement has not been finalised. It is wrong to say that the channel will invite only Rustavi 2 journalists to join it. We will have consultations with many journalists and many channels about what resources Maestro will need,” its new General Director Erosi Kitsmarishvili told the First Channel.
Former Maestro head Mamuka Ghlonti presented Erosi Kitsmarishvili as the station’s new General Director on 12 November. He has a three year contract.
Kakheti will be apportioned extra sums
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the Georgian Government will set aside extra sums for Kakheti. First Deputy Governor Giorgi Sibashvili has told Kakheti Information Centre that 500,000 GEL has been earmarked for the region.
“To begin with 300,000 GEL will be apportioned to the Lagodekhi and Qvareli regions, then 200,000 GEL to the regions where drinking water facilities were damaged,” stated Sibashvili.
Recent rain brought 7.865 million GEL damage to Kakheti.
Qatar businessmen will finance the construction of the Vake-Saburtalo motorway connection road
Akhali Taoba writes that in the near future a group of businessmen from Qatar will visit Georgia. After Monday’s meeting between President Saakashvili and the Parliamentary majority group, MP Giorgi Meladze stated: “We talked basically about the economic initiatives which the Government presented in Parliament. In the near future Qatari investors will visit Georgia and make sizeable investments. We are talking about concrete projects with them, including the construction of the Vake-Saburtalo connection road.”
Meladze added that this project will be fulfilled in a few months. The local elections were also discussed at the meeting, he said.