Georgia and France to begin cooperation in security sphere
Georgia and France will start cooperating in the security sphere. The relevant agreement between the Governments of Georgia and France will be signed in Paris during the visit of Foreign Minister of Georgia Grigol Vashadze, who left for France yesterday.
In Paris Vashadze will meet his counterpart, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of France Bernard Kouchner, the Secretary of State for European Affairs Pierre Lellouche, Chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee of the National Assembly of France Axel Poniatowski and newly elected UNESCO Director General Irina Bokowa. The Georgian Foreign Minister will also give interviews to French newspapers Le Figaro, Le Monde, Liberation and Le Parisien.
On 26 November Vashadze will also make a speech at a conference organised by the Institute of International Relations of France. Deputy Foreign Minister Nino Kalandadze stated at a press conference on Tuesday that Grigol Vashadze will raise the issue of the release of the abducted under-aged Georgians from Tirdznisi whilst in France.
Vashadze's visit will conclude on 28 November. (Interpressnews)
Baghapsh's opposition intensify activity
The so-called Abkhaz opposition has intensified its campaigning in the Gali district of Abkhazia, Georgia. The district, populated by ethnic Georgians, is always of interest to the separatists when elections come round.
The allies of candidates Raul Khajimba and Valmer Butba have opened election headquarters in the villages of Otobaia, Chuburkhinji and Tagiloni. The authorities are seeking to force ethnic Georgians with Abkhazian passports to participate in the so-called Presidential elections. After they vote their passports will be stamped, an illegal and unprecedented act.
Only one percent of the 12,000 residents of Gali have Abkhazian passports. Gali's voters are considered supporters of Baghapsh, which is why the opposition has intensified its campaign in that region. (Rustavi 2)
Eduard Kokoity – Recognition is inevitable
"The recognition of the independence of the South Ossetian Republic is inevitable," leader of the Tskhinvali regime Eduard Kokoity has stated during an internet press conference.
"We have serious contacts with the Belarusian side. Recognition of South Ossetia's independence is an interior issue of that country, but this recognition is inevitable," Kokoity stated.
The puppet regime leader hopes that Tskhinvali’s independence will also be recognised by other countries. "We are having successful negotiations with many states, Latin American, African and Asian countries among them," Kokoity stated.
The internet press conference was held by the website Kokoity fielded questions from all comers for three days. (Interpressnews)
Davit Bakradze visits Lithuania
Speaker of the Georgian Parliament Davit Bakradze has left for Lithuania to participate in the Parliamentary Assembly of the Baltic States in Vilnius. The Parliamentary Assembly session will be held on November 26-29.
Bakradze has said that he will deliver a detailed report on the situation in Georgia and introduce the problems which the support of friendly countries is needed to resolve. Bakradze said that the Baltic Parliamentary Assembly is a very significant structure for Georgia because these countries support Georgia in various spheres, including its aspiration to become part of European structures.
Mantas Adomenas, the President of the Baltic Parliamentary Assembly, invited the Georgian Parliament Speaker to the upcoming session. Mantas Adomenas visited Georgia two weeks ago. (Rustavi 2)
Rallies against Russia to be held in 15 European capitals
Georgian diaspora groups will hold rallies in 15 European capitals simultaneously on November 27. The protestors will condemn Russia's aggressive policy towards Georgia. With these rallies, Georgians residing abroad will remind the world of Russia's occupation policy and condemn the occupation of Georgia's native territories by the aggressor.
The Chair of the Committee of Georgian Diasporas, Nugzar Tsiklauri, reported the planned demonstrations to MPs today. (Rustavi 2)
Viktor Dolidze sums up visit to Europe
On November 24 the OSCE is prepared to send a long-term mission to begin observing the local government elections in Georgia, one of the leaders of Our Georgia-Free Democrats, Viktor Dolidze announced at a briefing yesterday.
Dolidze summed up his recent European tour for the media. During it he participated in various forums in Budapest, Warsaw and Vienna and met senior diplomats and the OSCE Secretary General. He said the key issues discussed at those meetings were security in Georgia and the democratic development of the country.
The ally of Irakli Alasania says that the OSCE is prepared to open an office in Tbilisi which will monitor political processes in Georgia. (Rustavi 2)