The Versia newspaper has released a list of Georgia's richest people. The richest Georgian is Bidzina Ivanishvili, who is believed to be worth USD 8 billion. It is estimated that he has lost USD 3 billion during the financial crisis. Second is the son-in-law of Eduard Shevardnadze, Gia Jokhtaberidze, whose assets are estimated at USD 1 billion. Third comes Kakha Bendukidze, the former Minister of Economy, who has around USD 1 billion. Fourth is Davit Bezhuashvili MP, with USD 600 million.
In fifth place is the President of the TBC group, Mamuka Khazaradze, who is worth USD 400 million. Sixth comes Pantiko Tordia, owner of the Tbilisi aviation factory, with USD 250 million; seventh is the owner of the PSP pharmaceutical company, Kakha Okriashvili, with USD 150 million; eighth comes Maia Rcheulishvili, owner of the Centre Point Group with USD 100 million. Ninth is Paata Kurtanidze of the Aversi pharmaceutical network, with USD 100 million. Tenth are the brothers Levan and Soso Phakadze, owners of the Wissol petrol distribution company, who have USD 100 million, as has Vano Chkhartishvili.