Russia offers new security treaty to NATO member states and Eurasian countries
Russia has offered a new security treaty to NATO member states and Eurasian countries. The European Security Treaty draft prepared on Russian President Medvedev’s initiative has been published on his official website.
The draft obliges the signatories not to harm each other. Attack on any of the parties to the treaty will be viewed as an attack on all of them and aid will be provided to that State, military aid is included. In case of armed attack or the threat of such, a special conference will be held to decide on collective response measures.
Russia wants all the Euro-Atlantic and Eurasian states and international organisations such as NATO, the EU, OSCE, the Collective Security Organisation and the CIS to sign the treaty.
A statement of the President of Russia reads that the European Security Treaty is designed to create a Euro-Atlantic space and finally eradicate cold wars.
On June 5, 2008 the President of Russia put forward an initiative to develop a new pan-European security treaty during a visit to Germany. After being elected President he made his first statement on foreign policy issues in Germany.
Georgia considers possible Mistral purchase a threat
Georgia considers that the possible purchase of the French Mistral military helicopter carrier constitutes a threat. Deputy Foreign Minister Nino Kalandadze said this at the traditional Monday press briefing.
The Foreign Ministry of Georgia considers that if Russia obtains that craft it will be dangerous for the whole region as Russia has made an amendment to its legislation which would allow it to conduct an aggression against any other state. "Foreign Minister of Georgia Grigol Vashadze expressed worries about this during his visit to France. The French side declared that only the terms of purchase have been discussed," Kalandadze explained.
Prime Minister of Russia Vladimir Putin stated last week on an official visit to France that if Russia decides to purchase the French helicopter carrier it will be used wherever deemed necessary, Russian news agency Itar-Tass has reported. Asked if the Mistral would be used against Georgia, Putin answered: "I can assure you that if we purchase the armament, we’ll use it wherever deemed necessary."
Three arrested on suspicion of premeditated murder
Officers of the Didube-Chughureti district police division of the Ministry of Interior have detained Zurab Geladze (born 1976), Gocha Maisuradze (born 1966) and Kamando Ghlonti (born 1979) for inflicting severe injuries on Badri Tchalakanidze (born 1958) during an argument whilst under the influence of alcohol.
Tchalakanidze died shortly after being admitted to hospital.
15 convicts to be released by New Year
The Pardon Commission has discussed requests for the early release of 127 convicts and recommended the early release of 15. Two of them will be sent to monasteries for future rehabilitation, under the Memorandum of Understanding signed by the Georgian Patriarchate and the Government.
The Commission granted the other applicants leave to appeal to it again in 6 months. The Commission has worked transparently on the bases of two main principles – protecting the rights of the condemned and the safety of the public.
30 new cases of H1N1 confirmed in Georgia
30 new cases of the H1N1 virus have been confirmed in Georgia during the last three days, the Georgian National Centre for Disease Control reports. Doctors describe the condition of all the patients as satisfactory. Only two are in hospital now and both will be discharged by Sunday. In most of the newly-confirmed cases the patients were infected locally.
Experts suppose that Swine Flu may peak at the beginning of December. 177 cases in total have been revealed in Georgia so far.
Over 200 saplings planted on express highway
Over 200 coniferous and foliage saplings of different species were planted by the side of the Igoeti-Sveneti section of the express motorway at the village of Akhalsheni on Sunday. The Minister of the Regional Development and Infrastructure, the Chair of the Department of Roads and the Governor of the Shida Kartli Region, together with their families, took part in the planting.
Participants said that trees will be planted by each newly built sector of the road.