Compiled by Liana Bezhanishvili
Georgians visiting Moscow are serving the interests of Russia
Kviris Palitra reports that now Georgian politicians, artists and journalists are visiting Moscow more often, the Government does not hide its annoyance.
Journalist Khatuna Khachiauri has said: "Today part of Georgia is occupied by Russia. The actions of Paata Zakareishvili, Vakho Komakhidze and Zurab Noghaideli serve the ends of Russia, whose leaders are trying to show the world that the problem is with the Georgian authorities. The Russian President and Prime Minister want to show to the world that they are only against President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili but have perfect relations with the Georgian people and experts.
"Did Noghaideli release those children?! A very influential person from the EU held negotiations with Kokoity about this. It was difficult for Thomas Hammarberg, whose job it is, to resolve this problem. Do you think that the teens were released on Noghaideli's demand?
"Does the fact that Dmitry Medvedev was talking with Gulashvili without any officials present not mean something? Two months ago I was in Turkey at the Eurasian dialogue meeting which discussed scientific, education and culture issues. I was so surprised when I saw Malkhaz Gulashvili there because he was not a member of our delegation. I asked and was told that he was there as part of the Russian delegation.
Concerning the two deaths at the demolition of the memorial in Kutaisi, Khachiauri said: "The Parliament building in Kutaisi is very important and therefore the statue which is sitting where it should be built must be taken to another place. The Kutaisi local authority should explain to Merab Berdzenishvili why they have replaced his statue.”
What happened to the planned protest rally at Saakashvili’s residence?
"The opposition planned to mark the birthday of Mikheil Saakashvili and informed us that they would rally at the Presidential Residence in Avlabari on 21 December. They should have marched from the Avlabari metro station to the President’s Palace at 20.00 pm, but only 10 people had turned up by 20.00 pm," Alia writes in an article headlined, ‘Why Was the Protest Rally at Saakashvili’s Residence Not Held?’
"Organiser of the protest rally David Liluashvili was patient, stating that the protestors were a bit late but would certainly come. He said that the youth organisations Join Us and Justice Institute, the Committee of Detained Soldiers, the journalists' union Obiektiv, the Georgian Academy – Moral Front and so on would definitely be there. He said that people should continually remind the Government of its crimes so it does not feel comfortable. This amused me. The opposition has rallied before but where are the results? Does Liluashvili think that Misha will not go to the restaurant any longer?" the author of the article says.
"The protestors were too late. Liluashvili told us that they would come directly to the President’s Palace so we went there. But only journalists were present. Later BMWs and jeeps came full of people smiling at us. The situation was curious.
"After a few minutes, Liluashvili appeared with the same people at the Underground. I asked him what we were waiting for, and he said Maestro and Kavkazia. I wonder why he invited these TV stations later than us. Does he suppose that we are idlers?," the author of the aticle adds.
"Finally there was a rally consisting of 10 people with an out-of-date trumpet. I stood in front but could not hear what the speakers were saying. How could Misha hear anything? Later the expert Nodar Epremidze and a woman made speeches. That was all. Everything was over in 10 minutes after we had been waiting for more than an hour.
"I asked Liluashvili: you said many NGOs would be here, where are they? He said that some had gone to Kutaisi and some had come here. Peaceful fight equals civic heroism under this authoritarian regime, and therefore it does not matter whether there are 200 people or 2 here, so added," the author of the article concludes.