Compiled by Liana Bezhanishvili
Levan Berdzenishvili: It is shameful that our opposition colleagues have befriended Noghaideli
“Our colleagues have still not demonstrated to us the necessity of holding a primary. Everyone in Georgia knows that the most popular opposition leader is Irakli Alasania. The ratings of Koba Davitashvili, Zviad Dzidziguri and new oppositioner Zurab Noghaideli put together do not equal that of Alasania. So why should we hold a primary? If Alasania has 20 percent support and Davitashvili 0.25 percentage what should we ask the public? What is more, 20 percent or 0.25 percent? I understand very well what they want. Koba Davitashvili knows that he cannot become the Mayor, but he wants the possibility of getting two of his own people onto the council,” Republican Levan Berdzenishvili has said in an interview with Kvela Siakhle.
“It is shameful that our opposition colleagues have befriended Noghaideli. Noghaideli and Putin know very well how to undermine some part of the opposition. Noghaideli meets Putin but then someone says that the Republicans are Russian agents. It is very good that who is who has been exposed. You might hate Saakashvili but I do not understand how you could love Putin instead! Levan Gachechiladze has stated that as he has had a meeting with Saakashvili there is no reason he should not meet Putin. I do not understand this logic at all,” added Levan Berdzenishvili.
“Yes, it is necessary to negotiate with Russia but the Government should do this, not individual opposition figures. It is natural that Noghaideli is trying to get financial support from Moscow, but the logic that Saakashvili is my enemy and therefore my enemy’s enemy is my friend is absolutely unacceptable. It follows from this that Putin is the friend of the opposition. I am ashamed of having had any connection with people who think that Putin is our friend,” stated Levan Berdzenishvili.
Sozar Subari: There is no conflict within the Alliance
In his interview with Akhali Taoba one of the leaders of the Alliance for Georgia Sozar Subari states: "Is there a disagreement within the Alliance over the local elections? No, this is wrong information. Several days ago all three Alliance parties went to Bakuriani together, and I as Chairman, to discuss our strategy and future plans. We are working on how to take part in the elections, not whether we will or will not participate in them… It is a fact that we are taking part in the elections and it is a fact that we will fight to the end to win them,” Subari states.
“According to polls 50 percent of people have confidence in Saakashvili. Last spring his confidence rating was very low, but even though he has more than 50 percent now he doesn't have the highest level of public confidence, and nor has he ever had, as there are always two or more people more trusted than him in every poll. His rating does not reflect confidence in him but disappointment with the opposition. But this is a temporary phenomenon,” states Sozar Subari.