Foreign Ministry representative to visit Philippines to resolve issue of Georgian sailors
The head of the Consulate Department of the Foreign Ministry of Georgia will visit The Philippines to help the released Georgian sailors, the President’s press spokesperson Manana Manjgaladze stated yesterday.
Manjgaladze stated that the President took control of resolving the issue of the detention of the Georgian sailors personally. The Foreign Ministry got involved at the President's request and the sailors have been cleared of the serious charge of weapons smuggling. However, "despite the fact that 13 citizens of Georgia have been cleared of these charges, the court has remanded them to the immigration bureau, as they are regarded illegal immigrants and are awaiting trial on that charge," Manjgaladze stated.
A ship sailing under the Panamanian flag with 13 Georgians in its crew was detained in The Philippines on 17 August. It is alleged that smuggled weapons were on the ship. (Interpressnews)
Temperature falls sharply throughout the country
Weather forecasters say that the temperature will fall and a strong wind will hit Georgia during the next few days. Low-pressure masses will cover the whole country.
Meteorologists forecast strong winds and heavy snow too. The bad weather forecast has persuaded the road department to impose restrictions on movement in the remote regions of the country.
A strong wind has uprooted a tree in the Dighomi district, which damaged three vehicles parked nearby when it fell. Luckily, no one was injured in the incident. (Rustavi 2)
State Minister hosts UNDP Coordinator
Georgian State Minister for Reintegration Temur Yakobashvili has discussed future Georgia-UN cooperation with the Resident Representative of the UNDP Jamie McGoldrick. Both said their meeting was very interesting.
"We discussed directions of future cooperation, what kind of support and technical assistance can be given to the Ministry. We are prepared for cooperation and this cooperation will continue," Jamie McGoldrick said.
Yakobashvili said that they had discussed the work of the UNDP in the occupied territories of Georgia. "This is one of those organisations, which still operates in the occupied territories of Georgia. At today's meeting, we introduced our visions and priorities to the Representative, who has just returned from the occupied zones and reported on the situation beyond the boundary line. I believe that we have serious reason to conduct future cooperation," Yakobashvili said. (Rustavi 2)
Nika Gilauri in Armenia
Prime Minister of Georgia Nika Gilauri has departed for Armenia on a one-day working visit.
The Press Service of the State Chancellery has informed Interpressnews that the Prime Minister will meet Armenian President Serzh Sarkisian and Prime Minister Tigran Sarkisian.
A Georgian-Armenian economic cooperation intergovernmental commission session has been held in Yerevan. (Interpressnews)
Akhalgori natives protest outside Ministry of Refugees and Accommodation
People from Akhalgori have held a demonstration outside the building of the Ministry of Refugees and Accommodation demanding the compensation they were promised after the August war.
"We’ve been waiting for compensation for more than a year and families are renting houses. We want to know when or whether we’ll get compensation. We’ll have to hold more a wide-ranging action if don't get a result,’ one of the protestors, Rezo Megrelishvili, stated.
Three demonstrators met a Ministry official in the hope of getting a specific answer. Dozens of people took part in the demonstration. (Interpressnews)
Police arrest wanted crime boss
Police have arrested wanted crime boss Ilia Chichiboshvili, 50. The detainee is suspected of attempting to murder someone with a knife after they clashed. According to the police Chichiboshvili has been convicted many times under Russian legislation.
The Kvemo Kartli Main Department of the Interior Ministry is investigating the case. (Rustavi 2)
Lawyer arrested for alleged swindle
Tbilisi Prosecutor's Office has arrested lawyer Gogi Gogidze on suspicion of swindling. Reportedly, the suspect extorted money from the relatives of his defendants.
According to an investigation, the attorney embezzled five thousand GEL from the families of Lali Gelashvili and Manuchar Gardani.
The lawyer may face from 8 to 14 years in prison. (Rustavi 2)