OSGF presents a new book on Constitutional Systems
The Open Society Georgia Fund presented a new analytical book called Constitutional Systems and Constitutional Process in Georgia and The Prospects of Its Development. The book, which outlines the concept of constitutionalism and the principles of separation of powers in Georgia and the world, was written by a group of experts including Konstantine Kandelaki, Davit Losaberidze, Yuri Tabutsadze, Zaza Rukhadze, Vakhtang Khmaladze and Zurab Jibghashvili.
The experts give recommendations and evaluations of the appropriate rights and responsibilities of the President, Parliament and political parties. OSGF officials say that these could help political scientists, constitutionalists and civil society draw the “right conclusions” when discussing constitutional issues. “We think that this publication should become the basis for intensive debates in the future, resulting in the creation of a more refined constitution adapted to Georgia's reality,” Executive Director of the OSGF Keti Khutsishvili said at the presentation.
Co-author of the book Vakhtang Khmaladze said that the new publication can serve “educational purposes”. “Most of the public do not know what 'constitution' or 'local government' mean. We have tried to define these terms and explain how these things works in other states as well,” he said.
The book is divided into 9 parts, including chapters on the idea of constitutionalism, systems of state arrangement and local governance and their inherent problems, constitutionalism in post-Soviet Georgia and the prospects for the development of constitutional processes in the country.