Flights between Tbilisi and Armenia to be suspended
Flights were temporarily suspended between Tbilisi and Armenia from yesterday. The United Transport Administration told Interpressnews that flights would not be conducted due to a lack of passengers.
Armenian aviation company Armavia makes Tbilisi-Yerevan-Moscow flights. Its first were carried out on 14 March, 2009.
Heidi Tagliavini to deliver speech at PACE
Head of the Independent International Fact-Finding Mission on the Conflict in Georgia Heidi Tagliavini will deliver speech at PACE in March, Itar-Tass reports, citing Deputy Head of the Russian Delegation to the Council of Europe Leonid Slutskty.
Tagliavini will speak about the commission's report, which was published on 30 September 2009. The Russian delegation hopes her speech will influence Russia's opponents.
Head of the Russian delegation Konstantine Kosachev states that the next report on the Russian-Georgian war outcome will be discussed at the April session of PACE in 2010.
12 Georgian sailors on ship which ran aground in Libya
Twelve Georgian sailors were among the crew of a Turkish vessel which sank off Libya. The vessel crashed into reefs, but luckily the captain managed to ask for help and the crew were rescued in time. One Turkish sailor was among the crew, local sources are reporting.
A similar incident occurred in Libya last December, when a vessel sank and rescuers managed to save only 39 of the crew of 76.
Grigol Vashadze to attend Munich conference
Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia Nino Kalandadze stated yesterday that a Georgian delegation headed by Grigol Vashdze will leave for Munich on 4-7 February to attend the 46th Munich Security Conference.
The main theme of this is global security issues and participation in it is important for Georgia, as many bilateral meetings are planned at which security issues will be discussed.
Officers of the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Regional Main Division of the Ministry of Internal Affairs have detained Nukri Lukava (born 1987), who during an argument inflicted multiple injuries on Mikheil Mirtskhulava (born 1957) with a knife. The victim died of his injuries at the scene.
The detainee has already pleaded guilty. An investigation is being conducted by officers of the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Regional Main Division of the Ministry of Internal Affairs under Article 108 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Minister of Probation meets foreign diplomats
Minister of Probation and Legal Assistance Khatuna Kalmakhelidze has met representatives of the diplomatic corps and international organisations. At this cognitive meeting Kalmakhelidze introduced the 2010 priorities of the Ministry and highlighted the importance of international support in achieving these objectives.
The Minister paid special attention to improvement of penitentiary healthcare and the protection of human rights in the penitentiary system. At the same time she underscored the importance of National Probation Agency reform, the expansion of the Legal Aid Service and raising the effectiveness of the Penitentiary and Probation Training Centre.
Labour Party addresses Ukrainian lawmakers
The leader of the Labour Party of Georgia, Shalva Natelashvili, has asked Ukraine's legislative body to set up a special commission to investigate the activities of the Governments of Mikheil Saakashvili, Yulia Tymoshenko and Viktor Yushchenko.
Natelashvili declared at a briefing today that the political team of the Georgian and Ukrainian Presidents and the Ukrainian PM was a criminal and business structure. He asserted that Ukrainian special forces worked alongside the Georgian ones in brutally dispersing the protest rally on November 7, 2007.
"The Labour Party urges the Ukrainian Rada to set up a commission as soon as possible to investigate the joint wrongdoings carried out by this criminal team in recent years," Natelashvili said.