In a study of the transparency of national budgets conducted by the International Budget Partnership Georgia has come 30th out of 85 countries, lower than Russia, Korea and Peru. Georgia’s budget is described as "partly transparent".
The study shows that more than 80% of Georgian citizens do not participate in the process of planning or monitoring or executing the budget. International Budget Partnership concludes that budget transparency is closely related to the level of democracy in the country.
It should be added that there is no public discussion of budgetary issues in Georgia, either when compiling or executing it. Everything is done by the Government, Parliament and senior officials. Georgian officials however challenge this assertion and claim that the budgeting process is transparent and everyone has a chance to participate in it.