Manana Archvadze will not change decision to transfer Zviad Gamsakhurdia’s remains from Mtatsminda
Manana Archvadze-Gamsakhurdia doesn’t intend to change her decision to remove Zviad Gamsakhurdia’s remains from the Mtatsminda pantheon.
Negotiations between Father Davit and Father Ioane from the Georgian Orthodox Church and Manana Archvadze-Gamsakhurdia are still taking place. Father Ioane is calling on Manana Archvadze-Gamsakhurdia to stop digging a new grave not to allow the remains to be transferred from Mtatsminda Pantheon. He considers that the public, the Government and the Patriarchate should be involved in any decision to remove the body and a special commission should be created to discuss this question.
Manana Archvadze-Gamsakhurdia has categorically demanded that Zviad Gamsakhurdia’s remains be transferred from Mtatsminda to the Kolkhian Tower yard. She says that her protest is linked with Tsotne Gamsakhurdia’s imprisonment. The police are at the Mtatsminda Pantheon. (Interpressnews)
200 lawsuits sent to Strasbourg court against Russia
Additional evidence has been sent to the European Court of Human Rights concerning over 200 lawsuits against Russia. Georgian citizens have sent 400 lawsuits against Russia to the Strasbourg Court, suing the Russian Federation for violating the European Convention on Human Rights in its August 2008 military intervention into Georgia.
The lawsuits mostly relate to the bombing of villages in the conflict region, the destruction of property, illegal detentions and killings and burning down houses deliberately. The complainants are demanding from the European Court that Russia be held accountable for crimes committed beyond its borders. (Rustavi 2)
Bakuriani Street renamed in homour of Nodar Kumaritashvili
The street in Bakuriani where Nodar Kumaritashvili lived has been renamed after him. This decision was taken by Bakuriani’s City Council.
A civil funeral for the dead sportsman has been held in Bakuriani. Relatives of the family, friends of the sportsman and representatives of the Government have conveyed condolences to Kumaritashvili’s family.
The plane carrying Nodar Kumaritashvili’s body arrived in Tbilisi International Airport from Munich today at about 04:00 am. The Georgian sportsman will be buried on 20 February. (Interpressnews)
Beauty salon and supermarket burn down on Gogiberidze 9
A beauty salon and supermarket have burnt down on Gogiberidze 9. An Interpressnews correspondent states that 100 sq. metres of space in the 3-storey building have been burnt. The salon and supermarket were located on the ground floor of the building.
The cause of the fire has not been declared as yet. Injuries are not reported but damage is huge. (Interpressnews)
Two patients hospitalised with H1N1 symptoms
Two patients from the regions have been hospitalised in Tbilisi with the symptoms of the H1N1 virus. An 18-month old child has been taken from Borjomi to the Iashvili Children's clinic and a 23 year-old man from Khashuri, is in the intensive care department of the Fourth Clinic.
Doctors say that the child has pneumonia but his condition is stable. The other patient's condition is much more complicated. He has a grave form of pneumonia. (Rustavi 2)