Jazz season opens in Tbilisi
This year Eastern Promotion invites Georgian jazz fans to celebrate a jazz season which kicks off in February and comes to end in May. It is being organised by Eastern Promotion and Tbilisi Event Hall, supported by Tbilisi City Hall, Imedi TV and Syndicate Radio and sponsored by the Bank of Georgia American Express Card.
“The jazz season will be very interesting for everybody, fans and performers alike. This will be a pure club situation full of tasty music and I am sure that Tbilisi Event Hall will become a place for people of all ages and origins to meet and have a good time,” Misha Giorgadze of Eastern Promotion said at a press conference on February 18.
The Frank McComb Trio will open the jazz season on February 20. It will include jazz legends such as JoJo Mayer & Nerve and John McLaughlin & The 4th Dimension and also Dean Brown with Dennis Chambers, who will present exclusive performances on March 22 April 27 and May 23.
“Bank of Georgia welcomes and supports such events, as giving Georgians the opportunity to listen to high quality music is very important and useful,” a Bank of Georgia representative said on Thursday.
The concerts will take place at the Tbilisi Event Hall. Tickets are already available at a cost of GEL 80–100. A season ticket for all four concerts comes at a discount price of GEL 300. There also is a special discount for American Express Cards owners, for whom tickets cost GEL 60.