Japan gives Georgian farmers the tools for the job
On February 22 agricultural machinery procured with a non-project grant aid provided by the Government of Japan was unveiled at the parking area near Lilo. The machinery cost 1.2 billion Japanese Yen (approximately 13.3 million USD).
The event was attended by H.E. Masayoshi Kamohara, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Georgia, H.E. Mikheil Saakashvili, the President of Georgia, H.E. Bakur Kvezereli, Minister of Agriculture of Georgia, and representatives of related Ministries and Government institutions. Notes and other related documents concerning this grant aid were exchanged between the Ambassador of Japan to Georgia and Minister of Finance of Georgia on 24 December 2008, soon after the Brussels international donor conference for Georgia in October, at which the Government of Japan announced an assistance package of up to 200 million USD for Georgia.
More than six hundred items of agricultural machinery, such as tractors, cultivators and mowers, have been procured as part of the grant. It is expected that these will be used by farmers in various parts of Georgia and will contribute to the enhancement of the rural economy as well as the countryís reconstruction after the armed conflict of August 2008.
Japan has implemented various projects, including grant aid, technical cooperation and ODA (Official Development Assistance), in cooperation with the Government of Georgia under its Official Development Assistance Programme. Japanís ODA to Georgia totals more than 356 million USD, including the present grant aid.