Bucharest and Baku confirm their support for NABUCCO
Romania and Azerbaijan are interested in creating a reliable energy corridor which will connect the Caspian Sea basin with continental Europe. The two countries have also confirmed their support of the NABUCCO and Pan-European Oil Pipeline (PEOP) projects, say Romanian Foreign Minister Teodor Bakonsky and Azeri Ambassador to Romania Eldar Khasanov.
A declaration on strategic partnership was signed by Romania and Azerbaijan in Bucharest on September 29, 2009. Bakonsky notes that there are important opportunities for developing cooperation between these two countries in economic matters, and they will take necessary measures to boost bilateral trade, increase investments and develop direct relations between the business circles of the two countries.
NABUCCO is a priority for Romania, however on February 17 a meeting between Minister of Economy of Romania Adrian Vidianu and Gazprom delegation head Alexander Medvedev took place in Bucharest. At this meeting the Romanian side was handed an official invitation to participate in the South Stream pipeline, which is a Russian-Italian project. The Minister promised that he would “carefully study the initiative of Gazprom”.