EBRD funds new solid waste facility in Georgia
Euro 3 million loan to improve waste management in Adjara
The EBRD is providing a Euro 3 million sovereign loan to Georgia to co-finance the construction of a new solid waste disposal facility in the Adjara region.
Located on the Black Sea coast, Adjara is an autonomous republic within Georgia with a population of 380,000. There are currently five solid waste landfills in the region, none of which is sanitary. Two of the larger sites, in Batumi and Kobuleti, require urgent closure due to health reasons.
With the support of the EBRD loan, on-lent to the Government of Adjara, a new waste disposal facility complying with EU environment standards will be built near the three largest municipalities of Batumi, Kobuleti and Khelvachauri. The project includes the construction of a new landfill site with a sorting and recycling facility and the installation of a gas collection unit.
The new waste disposal landfill will enable the Adjara authorities to close the outdated dumping sites in Batumi and Kobuleti. This will bring improved waste management services to the citizens of Adjara and will help the municipality improve environmental standards. The project will also be the first to mainstream gender considerations into the design, construction and operation of a solid waste management project in Georgia.
The construction of the new landfill for the disposal of solid waste in Adjara is co-financed by a Euro 4 million non-reimbursable grant provided by the Swedish International Development Co-operation Agency (SIDA). “The EBRD is pleased to support the Adjara authorities in establishing modern waste management operations, based on a sound business model. This project will bring important environmental benefits to the region and will have a strong demonstration impact on other cities and solid waste companies in Georgia”, said an EBRD representative.
This is the second solid waste management project financed by the EBRD in Georgia. In 2009 the bank provided a 1.6 million loan for the construction of a modern landfill in the city of Rustavi. Since beginning its operations in Georgia the EBRD has committed over Euro 665 million to various sectors of the country’s economy.