Compiled by Liana Bezhanishvili
Okruashvili’s party has forgotten about Eka Beselia
In an interview with Rezonansi leader of Movement for a United Georgia Teo Tlashadze has stated: "We held a special political unification conference and for obvious reasons the agenda of this included a discussion on the departure of our General Secretary. We decided together with the party Chairman to abolish the General Secretary’s post and supplement the membership of the main committee by appointing leader of our young wing Leri Lapachi to it. Irakli Okruashvili is now once again the official leader of the party although the Chairman and main committee have decided that Irakli Dolaberidze will represent us in negotiations with the authorities.
"I am not going to talk about Eka Beselia. She is in the past for us. I do not want to talk about her again. A decision about her actions will be made and then made known to the public,” stated Teo Tlashadze.
“There is much talk about what is happening in the opposition. The Government envies the interest people are taking in us and that is why in many cases misinformation is being spread. Our position on the current situation will be known after Irakli Okruashvili finishes his consultations,” Teo Tlashadze said.
Asked if the party would talk to Zurab Noghaideli, Tlashadze replied, "Irakli Okruashvili will tell you about the negotiations with oppositional leaders himself. It would be wrong to make any untimely statements. When the situation is clear he will make a statement from Paris himself.”
Inga Grigolia – I want to do my bit
"Claims that certain officials are pressurising the media are false because President Saakashvili himself is the one pressurising the media. It is unimaginable that any of the officials will take a step without Saakashvili. If any serious political TV programmes have been shut down President Saakashvili is responsible," TV anchor Inga Grigolia states in an interview with Rezonansi.
"I have had many proposals from different political parties at previous elections but always rejected them. Now I do not have the opportunity to make any TV programmes. I have made numerous programmes for different TV companies and tried to make certain compromises in order to continue doing so. But today every door is closed for me,” Grigolia says.
"I am fed up with this situation and want to do my bit in the battle against the Government. This is my motivation. I shall use all my resources. Only one programme of mine was shut down during Shevardnadze’s Government, when I invited Mikheil Saakashvili into the studio, but numerous ones have been shut down since the Rose Revolution. I have had to take a neutral position until today because I am a journalist and needed to work with both sides, but I do not intend to maintain my neutrality any longer. I am ready to involve myself in the active political battle. The City Council is the most significant place now,” Grigolia said.
"The Christian-Democrats have serious representation in Parliament. We will establish a serious opposition wing. I hope we will gain victory in the elections. Saakashvili does not think that there is anyone stronger than he, for he said that if he had been in opposition he would have overthrown the Government in two months, but there are other individuals who can do things better than he and I am among those,” Grigolia adds.