Will Georgian emigrants invest in their home country?
Tuesday, March 30
Recently the Ministry of Economic Development and Ministry of Diaspora Issues have developed a programme under which Georgians living abroad who have accumulated some wealth will be encouraged to come home, or at least invest their money in Georgia. The optimistic Ministries believe around USD 500-600,000 will be attracted into the country in this manner.
One of the candidates for Mayor of Tbilisi, leader of the Popular Democrats Nika Ivanishvili, challenges this optimism, suggesting that no emigrant Georgians will invest in their home country, at least at the moment. He thinks that many Georgians left their country due to unemployment and different problems, and having now become wealthy through their hard work in other countries it is doubtful that they will return to invest this money here.