Tbilisi street to be named after Lech Kaczynski
One of the streets in Tbilisi will be named after Polish President Lech Kaczynski, Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava has said.
Gigi Ugulava and Zaal Samadashvili, Chairman of the Tbilisi City Assembly, expressed their condolences to Polish Ambassador Ursula Doroshevsky in the Pupils’ and Youth Palace and signed the book of condolences.
Gigi Ugulava said that in the next few days he will appeal to the City Assembly to name one of the city's streets after Lech Kaczynski. Zaal Samadashvili said that the relevant street has already been selected and will be named after national hero of Georgia Lech Kaczynski in the near future.
Levan Varshalomidze vs. Nika Gilauri
Levan Varshalomidze, head of the Government of Adjara, has called for the delegation of more administrative authority to Adjara. At a special briefing yesterday he said that the Government of Adjara cannot make even the simplest technical and personnel–related decisions without being given this authority.
"The Ministries of Adjara cannot make the simplest decisions by themselves. It is not right. It is unacceptable," Varshalomidze said. He added that he has been writing to Prime Minister Nika Gilauri about this since 2009, but in vain.
Niko Mchedlishvili, head of the Prime Minister’s Press Service, told the media: "The PM has commissioned the Government to resolve this issue. This week the Government will invite Levan Varshalomidze and discuss the abovementioned issue." Mchedlishvili added that all issues would be resolved this week.
Israeli immigration office to discuss case of 45 Georgians
The Israeli immigration department will discuss the applications of 45 Georgian citizens who have asked for asylum in Israel. Georgian Consul in Israel Irakli Advadze will meet the immigrants and find out why they chose to flee to another country.
In accordance with local legislation the Israeli immigration police will allow the 45 Georgian citizens to stay in the country for three months before their applications are discussed. They arrived in Israel on Easter pilgrimage and applied to the local authorities for political asylum.
Nino Kalandadze, Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia, has said that the Georgian Consul in Israel will talk to the Georgian citizens tomorrow and clarify why they have asked for asylum. "Georgians think it is easy to find a job in Israel. However this is not e true. Most probably these Georgians will be deported from Israel," Kalandadze said.
Force 5 earthquake hits western Georgia
An earthquake hit Georgia's western region of Racha on Monday morning. The seismological centre reports that the quake was registered at 06:29 on Monday and its epicentre was 18 kilometres from the centre of the Oni district. The quake measured five on the Richter scale.
There are no reports on the number of possible casualties or damage to property.
OSCE Monitoring Mission will come to Georgia
An OSCE monitoring mission will start work in Georgia on 15 April. Nino Kalandadze, Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia, made the corresponding statement at a briefing yesterday.
Kalandadze said that the mission will monitor the election process and the post-election period. "The monitoring mission members will meet officials and NGOs. It is very important to show the world that Georgia holds democratic elections," Nino Kalandadze said.
Double murder in Tbilisi
A double murder has occurred in the Mukhiani district of Tbilisi. Two men, one aged 55 and the other 45, have been found dead. Eyewitnesses say that one of them was found in his garage and the other in his own car. Both had been killed with a firearm.
The murdered men were IDPs from Georgia's breakaway region of Abkhazia. They lived close to each other in Tbilisi and knew each other well. An investigation has already been launched at the scene of the crime.