Nuclear safety is a continual concern for the Armenian leadership
Obtaining a guarantee that its nuclear power plant will be safe is the priority concern of Armenia’s leadership. The Armenian Government continually monitors the situation there, coordinating its moves in this direction with the International Atomic Energy Agency. The Armenian Government is making statements about this in response to Turkish concerns that the Armenian nuclear power station creates a threat to the Turkish population.
Every three years Armenia produces a national nuclear security audit. In 2009 special research was done into the seismic security of the nuclear power plant and it presented encouraging conclusions. However the Chairman of the Society Against Ungrounded Armenian Claims, Geksel Gurbay, has stated that despite this Armenia should close down its nuclear power station and search for alternative sources of energy.