Compiled by Keti Baramidze
Soso Tsintsadze on the elections
In an interview with Akhali Taoba political analyst Soso Tsintsadze states: “These elections are really of huge importance, and unlike former ones have drawn great public attention, though they are neither Presidential nor Parliamentary elections. Tbilisi is also electing its Mayor for the first time and this is also extremely necessary. As we remember these elections were called after street demonstrations and that’s why they should indeed be considered a test of democracy in Georgia - a test for the Government and the opposition. Our image, and the rest of the world's view of us, will depend on them.
"If these elections manage act as “a morning shower” for the opposition and “wake it up" its members will notice the necessity to transform their parties and revise their tactics .The opposition shouldn’t necessarily cry foul and then find itself alone without public support. I don’t have the slightest desire to live in this country if there is no opposition. I want it to be powerful, constructive and civilized, and not threaten before every election that if they lose this will only be because the poll has been rigged and the country will therefore face all the disasters that could be imagined.
"I have no idea what the opposition’s reaction will be to the opinion poll results which have appeared on the net. According to these the opposition leaders have only 9% support between them. Let’s assume that this low rating is inaccurate and double the 9% - the Government will still have 30% extra. From this it follows that the Government will win again" adds Soso Tsintsadze.
"We don't know whether Gogi Topadze or Ivanishvili have a chance, though they have their supporters, as do Davitashvili and Dzidziguri. There also are others whose surnames I can’t recall now who have their own constituency. To all this we can add those electors who are disappointed in both the Government and opposition and won’t vote in the elections at all. I also assume that the Labour Party’s supporters won’t go to the elections," says Tsintsadze.
Ramaz Sakvarelidze – The inkling of doubt raised by the Smolensk tragedy will not easily be shaken off by Russia
In an interview with Kviris Palitra political analyst Ramaz Sakvarelidze is asked, "The Polish media has reported that sharp questions will be put after the Day of Mourning in Poland. Videos depicting the efforts of the Polish Government plane to land in Smolensk (showing that there was no fog there at all) which were posted on You Tube have now disappeared from the server. Could this give sufficient grounds for doubt?"
Sakvarelidze answers: "It is hard to draw any conclusions at the present moment. We may rely on general logic but it is hard to compete with Russian experts relying on factual materials. In fact, I am doubtful that Russia had anything to do with this tragedy. Russia does not lack political scandals. Today Russia has lost Western confidence and is spending billions to get it back. Therefore I do not think Russia would have any motivation to cause this tragedy.
"What could Kaczynski have done at Katyn? Only express a sharp reaction to Putin’s Russia. This would not have been circulated in the world press for more than a month. However, whatever the final reports of the Russian and Polish commissions looking into the tragedy say the inkling of doubt raised by Smolensk tragedy will not easily be shaken off by Russia."