Georgia, Singapore and Switzerland
The Georgian authorities have several times openly confirmed that the country is targeting European integration and therefore its major task is to develop according to European models. On the other hand the steps Georgia is taking are rather more oriented to the Asian model, as seen in the UAE, Singapore or Hong Kong. Therefore the reforms undertaken in the country are often controversial and contradict each other.
During his appearance in Parliament in October 2009 President Saakashvili said that Georgia cannot adopt the Eastern European development model because of local conditions but instead wants to become the flagman of liberalism. Therefore the country is falling somewhere between Singapore and Switzerland in its development pattern. Maybe it can create its own unique combination of these two models but people do not care what label you put on the model, what they do care about is welfare, social and economic security and peace in the country.