Russian “border police” accuse Georgian side of “Abkhazian air border” violation
Georgian unmanned planes violated the “Abkhazian air border” more than 40 times during 2009, representative of the Russian Federation Border Department in Abkhazia Vasiliy Malaev has said. According to the Border Department officers deployed at the administrative border at the Enguri River more than 700 people were detained on illegal “border crossing” charges. More than 600 of these were suspended for violating the “border-crossing regime” and more than 100 for “border regime violations”, RIA Novosti reported.
According to Malaev more than 8,000 rounds of ammunition and one anti-aircraft device were detained during the year, as well as smuggled goods worth about 1 million Russian Roubles. “The staff of the border department made a significant contribution in strengthening the security of the Abkhazian Republic and the Caucasian region in general,” Malaev added.