Ministers hold meetings in Kakheti
Prior to the latest Government session the Cabinet members held meetings in Kakheti. Minister of Education and Science Dimitri Shashkin and Minister of Sport, Monument Protection and Culture Nikoloz Rurua visited Public School Number 1 in Telavi, which is 250 years old. The Ministers attended the presentation of the results of the Alumni programme and talked to the teachers and children.
School Director Simon Okhanashvili said that the contribution the Ministers gave to their school would be sufficient to reward several successful teachers and equip its foreign language room to modern standards.
Minister of Health and Social Care Sandro Kvitashvili visited the Mkurnali medical centre in Telavi, where the doctors asked that they be enabled to join the international programmes providing free treatment for endocrinology diseases. They also complained about salary arrears from1997-2004. The Minister promised to resolve these problems and provide the clinic with modern equipment for ophthalmic treatment.
Minister of Probation and Legal Assistance Khatuna Kalmakhelidze visited Telavi State University and outlined the free legal service now available for Georgian citizens, particularly the vulnerable. (Rustavi 2)
Georgia and Guatemala establish diplomatic relations
On April 27 Georgia and Guatemala signed a joint communique on the establishment of diplomatic and consular relations. This states that the sides will develop bilateral relations in the interests of the Georgian and Guatemalan peoples in accordance with the principles of equality, national sovereignty, territorial integrity and non-interference in each other's internal affairs.
In compliance with the international practice of the establishment of diplomatic relations between two countries the sides have sent a joint letter to the UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon.
The document was signed by Permanent Representative of Guatemala to the United Nations Gert Rosenthal and Permanent Representative of Georgia to the UN Alexander Lomaia. The signing ceremony was held in New York, at Georgia's Permanent Mission to the UN.
Guatemala is the fifth South and Central American country with which Georgia has established diplomatic relations in 2010. Earlier similar documents were signed with The Dominican Republic, Paraguay, Peru and Saint Lucia. Georgia has established diplomatic relations with 13 states in total in 2010, the others being Brunei, the Maldives, the Marshall Islands and Samoa and Botswana, Cape Verde, the Comoros and Liberia.
Of the 191 member states of the United Nations Georgia has established diplomatic relations with 137. (Prime-News)
Kakha Kukava and Koba Davitashvili meet Vladimir Zhirinovsky
The leaders of the National Council have met Vladimir Zhirinovsky, leader of Russia's Liberal-Democratic Party, in Moscow.
Kakha Kukava said that they had a pragmatic and business meeting with Zhirinovsky. He added that it will be possible in the next few weeks to start negotiations to resolve Russia-Georgia problems. Koba Davitashvili said that they hope their position will be taken into account during these negotiations.
Vladimir Zhirinovsky, said that Moscow supports Abkhazia and South Ossetia because they aspired to be friendly with Russia, asked for assistance and said good things about Russia. "We would not have problems with Tbilisi either if it said good things about Russia and Russian troops," Zhirinovsky added. (Interpressnews)
Rescuers find driver's corps in Kobi
Rescuers have managed to extract the corpse of a dead driver from his vehicle, which had fallen into the ravine of the river Tergi from the Kobi-Gudauri sector of the main military highway during an avalanche.
Rescuers had been working for the past three days to find the Opel type vehicle and its passengers. They expected to find more casualties, but only the driver, Temur Dardzulidze, was in the car. Rescuers failed to take the car out of the ravine however; they say this will be possible only after the snow begins to melt. (Rustavi 2)
Edison Research Group visits Georgia
One of the most popular research companies in the United States, the Edison Research Group, will observe the local government elections in Georgia on May 30, 2010. The company, which is the exclusive provider of the national election exit polls to the major US television news networks and the Associated Press, will publish the results of its exit poll on polling day itself.
The company has been invited to Georgia by Rustavi 2 and Imedi TV. Its exit poll will be conducted throughout Georgia.
Representatives of Edison Research Group are visiting Georgia. Yesterday they met local NGOs and introduced their poll monitoring technology to them. (Rustavi 2)