EU welcomes Baku and Ankara's gas price agreement
The EU has welcomed the agreement finally achieved between Ankara and Baku on the price of the natural gas provided by Azerbaijan to Turkey. EU Commissioner on Energy Issues Guenther Oettinger hailed the agreement signed in Ankara on 27 April and reaffirmed that both countries are the EU's partners in transporting natural gas through the so-called Southern Corridor. He thinks that this agreement has paved the way for the strategic distribution of natural gas, thus securing the energy safety of EU countries. This in itself will further enlarge Azerbaijan's significance as an essential partner of the EU in the region.
The delays in achieving a final agreement on gas price between Turkey and Azerbaijan have created serious concerns not only between the two countries but in the rest of the region and Europe as a whole.