Funds raised for war-affected Georgian children in Lithuanian telethon
Fundraising for the August war-affected children will take place for a month in Lithuania. EUR 100,000 was raised in a 4-hour telethon held in Vilnius on Saturday night. These funds will be allocated to 52 teenagers with serious health problems living in Khashuri district.
Lithuanians' great support of Georgia was evident even before the show began as EUR 30,000 had already been raised through phone calls in Vilnius. 271,000 calls were made to the show.
Lithuanian singers, actors, academics and other celebrities participated in the telethon. "Everyone who is here and who was watching the show loves Georgia and sympathises with Georgia. Everyone is trying to help Georgia all they can. Some countries do not like this but this does not matter. With this telethon and assistance for Georgia we are fighting for our country as well," Member of the European Parliament Vytautas Landsbergis said.
The Georgian Ambassador to Lithuania and the internally displaced people the financial assistance will be allocated to expressed their gratitude to the Lithuanian people. "Not only the political elite were there but ordinary people. It was a dialogue between people, because they were talking to each other about how to help internally displaced children," Georgia's Special and Plenipotentiary Ambassador to Lithuania Giorgi Kedikoshvili said.
Speaking from the US Mikheil Saakashvili recalled events which occurred several years ago when Lithuanians proved repeatedly that they are friends of Georgia. "There are special bonds that unite peoples and there is a special chemistry between special peoples. Our two nations enjoy special bonds and a special chemistry. There are moments that stay in the memory of every nation: we will never forget how we both resisted the Soviet occupation for many decades or the individuals who stood up and were brave enough to keep fighting for freedom. We will never forget how we fought together for our independence and how you recently stood by our side with Georgian flags in your hands to support Georgia," Mikheil Saakashvili said.
Orthodoxy will save Georgia Ilia II
Orthodoxy will save Georgia, Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II said in his Sunday sermon at the Holy Trinity Cathedral. "The main value of our nation is Orthodoxy, which will save Georgia," Ilia II stated.
The Patriarch also talked about his visit to the Czech Republic. "I was surprised at the disbelief of the Czech people. They were believers before, though the Communist regime destroyed belief there," he stated.
The Patriarch also talked about the motherland. "Like God, there is only one motherland. God bless my country and my people, which were, are and will be Orthodox," Ilia II said.
Russian occupiers extract inert materials from banks of Enguri River
Russian occupiers have started extracting inert materials from the banks of the Enguri River in Georgia's breakaway region of Abkhazia. Intensive works are going on simultaneously at three sites. Ten special vehicles are working there.
About a thousand employees are expected to start working on the banks of the Enguri River from Monday. They will most likely help the Russian aggressors construct military bases there.
Extracting road metals and sand from the river creates ecological danger to the population of Zugdidi as well as Gali district.
Georgian Labour Party holds its fourth Congress
The Georgian Labour Party held its fourth Congress on Saturday. The event was dedicated to the 15th anniversary of the party's foundation. Leaders of the party addressed delegates assembled at the Chess Palace and presented them with its future action plans.
'Ten Steps to Save Georgia' is the party's new programe. Party Leader Shalva Natelashvili explained the 10-point action plan to attendees. Changes were made to the party's regulations as well.
"The resolution adopted by the party's congress is in fact an action plan for the 21st century which may stir all Georgians' hearts. It refers to a new stage in Georgia's liberation, the construction of a national democratic state," Shalva Natelashvili said.
Opposition rallies against Putin in Moscow
Protesters shouted: "Russia without Putin, Shame on the Russian Army!" as they rallied in the centre of Moscow on Saturday. Members of the Russian opposition marked International Labour Day with protest rallies organised by the Solidarity public movement.
About 500 people attended the rally along with the movement leaders. The protesters made a special photo montage and released orange balloons at the end of the rally.
"We are living in a country where the Putin regime is being reinforced and becoming more severe. Everyone understands that Medvedev is just a nominal figure. That's why we demand Putin's resignation at every protest rally, as Russia's decline is connected with his name," leader of the United Civil Front of Russia Garry Kasparov said.
"The security issue is very difficult in Putin's Russia, but we are tired of having so much fear. Since he came to power democratic reforms have receded in the country. People have been deprived of elections and freedom of speech, censorship has been established, human rights defenders and journalists are being killed. All this indicates that we don't have a free country," Human Rights activist Oleg Smirnov said.